Leith Cross Country Relays 'Ponydales' Saturday 18 May 2019

Venue: Dunedin Pony Club Grounds, Three Mile Hill Road, Dunedin

2019 Leith Cross Country Relays Results

For photos and updates visit Leith Facebook

2019 results are now available >> results

Sutcliffe, Madgwick set up HCU's third win in a row (ODT Monday 20 May 2019)

Hill City University dominates the Open Grades

report by Marc Boulle (last updated Thursday 23 May 2019)

Hill City University Open Mens No. 1 team won the Open Men's 4 x 4km Leith Cross Country Relays on Saturday.  The team of Matthew Sutcliffe (2nd fastest time 14:10.4), Kirk Madgwick, Joel Carmen and Russell Green (fastest time 14:09.7) put in a superb team effort to hold out the Leith Open Men's No. 1 team by just under a minute in 57:38.8.  The Leith team of Nathan Cochrane, Nathan Hill, Liam Chesney and Janus Stauffenberg put in a brave effort to finish second in 58:38.6.  The Leith Open Men's No.2 team finished third.  Ollie O'Sullivan finished with third fastest time of 14:17.4 in the fourth placed Hill City University Open Men's No. 2 team.

The Hill City University Open Women's team of Rebekah Greene (fastest SW 8:14.6),  Taryn McLean (fastest MW35 09:07.7), Laura Bungard (fastest HSG 08:33.6) and Kirsty O'Sullivan achieved a comfortable win in the Open Women's 4 x 2km race in 25:55.9.  The Caversham Pumas team of Heather Evans MW35, Lehana Reeves, Becky de la Harpe HSG and Heather Evans put in an excellent effort to finish second in 37:50.5.  The Leith Open Women's team of Sophie Smith, Gaya Gnanalingham, Erin O'Brien and Claudia Sole finished third in 40:57.6

Leith's Masters Men's 35-49 team of Danny Baillie (fastest MM35 15:41.2), Andrew Lonie (third fastest MM35 15:51.8), Neale McLanachan and Glen Chisholm (second fastest MM35 15:41.8) had a runaway victory in the Master Men's 35-49 grade 4 x 4km relay in an impressive time of 1:03:43.4.   The Ariki team of Aaron Porter, Mike Horne, Eddie Smith and Brent Halley MM50 put in a brave effort finishing a clear second in 1:10:51.0.  The Leith No. 2 team finished third in 1:15:35.8

Hill City Uni Masters Women 35-49 team of Georgie Pakeho MW35, Cilla Dickinson (2nd fastest MW50 10:45), Sarah Rhodes MW35 Aly Craigie (second fastest MW35 09:59) won the MW 35 grade 4 x 2km relay comfortably in 41:19.3.  Caversham Cougars were second in 48:37.3 while Leith finished third in 48:45.2 where Leith Masters Women 60+ runner Jocelyn Springthorpe was second fastest MW60 runner in 14:56.4

The Ariki High School Boys team of Ben Lund (2nd fastest HSB 7:44.8), Nathan Harrison (fastest HSB 7:41.1), Grayson Westgate (third fastest HSB 07:58.7) and  Thomas McCracken put in a great team effort to win their 4 x 2km relay in  31:53.3.  Both the Hill City Uni High School Boys teams finished second and third respectively. 

The Leith High School Girls team of  Caitlin O'Donnell, Viviane Dalphin (3rd fastest HSG 08:48.3), Rebecca Dalphin and Rebecca Hill held out the Hill City Uni HSG (2nd) and the Ariki HSG (3rd) teams to finish first in the 4 x 2km relay in 38:02.6.  Ariki's Catherine Lund finished with second fastest HSG time of 8:42.9

The Hill City University Intermediate School Boys team of Magnus Pakeho, Lachlan Crumpton (fastest time 09:52.1), Alex Walker and Archie Rhodes finished their 4 x 2km relay race in 44:45.8.  The Hill City University Intermediate School Girls team of Lila Rhodes, Heidi Parker, Alice Hancox and Anya Rhodes (fastest time 09:02.4) finished the 4 x 2km relay in 44:47.6

The Ariki Masters 60+ team of Phil Napper (2nd fastest MM60+ 09:22.2). Dalise Sanderson (fastest MW60+ 11:59.2), Gene Sanderson and Alan Nicholls (3rd fastest MM60+ 09:40.1) had a great team run finishing first in the 4 x 2km relay in 41:38.3.   Caversham Tigers team of Alistair McAlevey, Stu McCormack, Ian McDonald and Ken Fahey showed what a committed team effort can do by finishin second in 44:34.1.   Caversham Jaguars showed the depth Caversham have in this grade by finishing third in 48:36.5.  The Leith MM60+ team finished fourth with the Barefoot Mountain Goat and Leith Club President Chris Sole taking out fastest MM60+ time of 9:02.1

The Ariki Green Primary Schools team of Kotomiyo Cowell (fastest time 2:56.7), Maddix Adamson, Riley Horne (3rd fastest time 3:03.6) and Riley Horne won the 4 x 650m relay in 12:37.8.  Second was Leith Blue team of Alexander Bork, Roman Meijerink, Tim Niblock and Zac Baillie in 13:15.1.  Third was Leith Green team of Georgie Winneke, Lewis Marr, Frankie McKinlay and Archie Mckinlay in 13:22.1.  Jesse Willis of the Leith Black team which finished 6th had the second fastest time of 3:02.5

The social 4 x 2km relay race was as always a keenly contested affair with a couple of teams having only one runner running all four laps. It was also great to see the triathletes representing the Dunedin Tri Club out there having a go. The St Pauls Turkeys team of Buddy Small, Buddy Small, Sam McDonald and  Lachie Baird won this race in 31:23.3.  The Tim Bolter Hill City Uni MM team with Bolter running all four laps finished second in 32:24.0 which was a magnificent effort.   The Hill City University MM team of Richard Fogarty (third fastest MM50 8:56.6),  Phil Morris MM60, Mike Wakelin MM and Stephen Bloomfield (fastest MM50 08:41.3) finished third in 36:08.2.   Russel Lund running for the Ariki Green team (6th) was second fastest MM50 runner in 8:42.2 while Sue Cuthbert running for the same team was fastest MW50 runner in 10:25.9.  Karin Drummond running for the ninth place Athletics Taieri team was the third fastest MW50 runner in 10:45.8.  Barbara Patrick running for the 13th placed Hill City Uni team was the second fastest MW60+ athlete finishing in 12:57.7.  Another highlight was Hill City Uni's Eric Sharpf running all four laps in 40:46.5.

Ponydales Challenge

There were two runners doing the Ponydales Challenge which was run for the first time this year at short notice with runners starting with the first race at 12.45pm and continuing to do as many laps as they choose until the end of the day's events, so hopefully we will see others take up this challenge next year.  Harjinder Chander of Leith ran 12 x 2km laps completing 24km over a tough cross country course whilst Andrew Glennie of Caversham  completed 9 laps for a distance of 18km.  Well done guys and it was great to see you out there doing your ultra distance training as part of the Ponydales Challenge.

Thanks and a hearty well done to all those involved in this event: the participants, supporters, helpers and organisers.  Every year we endeavour to make this event better than the year before and if there are any improvements that we can make, please let us know!  We wish all the athletes all the best for the rest of the season which has some exciting events on the calendar