Track & Field 2020/2021

Contents hide
2 Results & Reports for 2020/2021

Next Event/s:

See Calendar for upcoming events

The track and field season at the Caledonian Ground has now ended

Results & Reports for 2020/2021

Modified New Zealand Track and Field Championships, Fri 26 March, Sat 27 March, Hawkes Bay

Hawke’s Bay Regional Sports Park, 42 Percival Road

For more results >>Athletics New Zealand

Otago Senior Interclub, Saturday 27 February 2021

Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé  (last updated Sun, 28 Feb 2021, 1945 hrs)

Leith’s Leo and Julius Staufenberg had great runs in the 1500m against some stern opposition on Saturday afternoon at the Caledonian Ground.  The wind was a light north easterly and it was warm, so the conditions were conducive to good times.  The race was won by Hill City-Uni’s Russell Green in 4 minutes 00.44 seconds, so the pace was pretty hot from the start.  Julius finished third in the Men’s 20-34 grade in 4 minutes 16.24 seconds.  He was fourth overall in the race.  Leo finished second in the Men’s 18-19 grade in 4 minutes 29.59 seconds and sixth overall in the race.   Christine Montgomery in the same race, came desperately close to breaking 6 minutes in the time of 6 minutes 00.38 seconds.  She also tackled the 400m finishing second in the MW50+ grade.

Leith Grade Results:

Event 4 Women 50+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
2 Christine Montgomery 66 Leith 1:23.23 

Event 6 Women 50+ 1500 Metre Run Open
1 Christine Montgomery 66 Leith 6:00.38

Event 6 Men 18-19 1500 Metre Run Open
2 Leo Staufenberg 03 Leith 4:29.59

Event 6 Men 20-34 1500 Metre Run Open
3 Julius Staufenberg 01 Leith 4:16.24

Leith Heat Results:

Event 4 Mixed 12+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2
4 Christine Montgomery W66 Leith 1:23.23

Event 6 Mixed 12+ 1500 Metre Run Open
Section 1
4 Julius Staufenberg M01 Leith 4:16.24
6 Leo Staufenberg M03 Leith 4:29.59
13 Christine Montgomery W66 Leith 6:00.38

Athletics Otago 5000m Champs – Seniors Interclub, Sat 20 February 2021

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé  (last updated Sun, 21 Feb 2021, 1440 hrs)

Weather: Sunny and cool with light variable NE breeze 

Athletics Otago 5000m Champs – grade SM, SW, MM35-49, MW 35-49, MM50+, MW50+

There was some fantastic running in the Otago 5000m Champs on Saturday afternoon at the Caledonian Ground with Leith’s Janus Staufenberg in the lead from start to finish to win the Senior Men’s title in a massive personal best time of 14 minutes 28.46 seconds .  He averaged 69 to 70 second laps in his impressive win.  By the end of the first lap, Janus had already put almost 50 metres on the chasing pack showing that his preferred tactic was to post the best time he could with the light and variable NE breeze not being a significant factor.  Although his brother Leo Staufenberg attempted to chase after him in the first lap by making a small break from the chasing pack, it was short lived as Leo settled back into the pack for the rest of the race.  The chasing pack in essence became the “chased pack” as it was averaging 76 to 77 seconds per lap, which was still impressive.  However, Janus was in a class of his own on the day and it was only a matter of time before he lapped them, which happened about 40 metres into his bell lap.

The chasing pack of Nic Bathgate (Leith), Kirk Madgwick (Hill City-Uni), Leo and Julius Staufenberg (both Leith) and Finn Molloy (Hill City-Uni) remained intact until their bell lap with Kirk and Nic consistently being the leaders.  In the last lap Kirk Madgwick had edged ahead of the pack and down the home straight he stepped on the gas and finished about 6 metres clear of third placed Julius Staufenberg in 15 minutes 46.07 seconds.  Julius’s time was a personal best of 15 minutes 47.10 seconds.  Nic Bathgate finished fourth in a personal best of 15 minutes 47.64 seconds to take out the Master Men’s 35-49 title.  Fifth placed Leo Staufenberg (a personal best of 15:51.37) and sixth placed Finn Molloy (15:53.71) struggled with the finishing pace but nonetheless posted impressive times. 

Nathan Shanks (Caversham) who in the first few laps had been part of the chasing pack and threatened to get back onto the back of the pack, lost ground during the latter stages of the race as the pace picked up.  Nathan finished seventh in 16 minutes 14.69 seconds (apparently he had experienced a bit of discomfort due to a niggle).  Leith’s Glen Chisholm finished tenth in a personal best of 16:58.26 footing it with Hill City-Uni’s Tim Bolter (12th in 17:03.79) for much of the way.  Leith’s Corey Lewis finished fourteenth in a personal best of 18:18.29.  Leith’s Olivia Gold won the Senior Women’s title finishing 15th overall in 19:55.71.  Caversham’s Gordon Wong won the Master Men’s 50+ title in 21:00.83, whilst Caversham’s Donna Young won the Master Women’s 35-49 title in 22:05.22.  Caversham’s Leon Miyahara (9th in 16:54.47) and Ezekiel Stewart (11th in 16:59.18) also posted impressive times. We have still to confirm personal bests from some more of these fine athletes.  We will update this report as this information becomes available.  

Leith Grade Results:

Event 2 W18-19 100 Metre Sprint Open
2 Caitlin O’Donnell W19 Leith 13.96 (wind +1.7)

Event 3 W18-19 200 Metre Sprint Open
2 Caitlin O’Donnell W19 Leith 28.54 (wind -0.9)

Event 3 W50+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
2 Christine Montgomery W55 Leith 38.82 (wind -0.9)

Event 5 W50+ 800 Metre Run Open
1 Christine Montgomery W55 Leith 3:03.48

Event 8 W20-34 5000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
1 Olivia Gold W23 Leith 19:55.71

Event 8 M18-19 5000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
1 Leo Staufenberg M18 Leith 15:51.37

Event 8 M20-34 5000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
1 Janus Staufenberg M22 Leith 14:28.46
3 Julius Staufenberg M20 Leith 15:47.10
8 Corey Lewis M24 Leith 18:18.29

Event 8 M35-49 5000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
1 Nic Bathgate M36 Leith 15:47.64
2 Glen Chisholm M38 Leith 16:58.26

Leith Heat Results:

Event 2 X12+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: 1.7
6 Caitlin O’Donnell W19 Leith 13.96

Event 3 X12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: -0.9
2 Caitlin O’Donnell W19 Leith 28.54
5 Christine Montgomery W55 Leith 38.82

Event 5 X12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 2
7 Christine Montgomery W55 Leith 3:03.48

Event 8 X15+ 5000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
Section 1
1 Janus Staufenberg M22 Leith 14:28.46
3 Julius Staufenberg M20 Leith 15:47.10
4 Nic Bathgate M36 Leith 15:47.64
5 Leo Staufenberg M18 Leith 15:51.37
10 Glen Chisholm M38 Leith 16:58.26
14 Corey Lewis M24 Leith 18:18.29
15 Olivia Gold W23 Leith 19:55.71

Athletics Otago Senior Track & Field Champs, Sat 13, Sun 14 February 2021

Caledonian Ground Dunedin

See ODT report >> The Staufenberg family recorded a 1500m double. Janus won the 1500m men’s event and younger brother Leo won the under-20 1500m

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé 

Day One, Leith results roundup:

In the Men’s U18 grade 1500m race, Leith’s Leo Staufenberg started off at a fast pace, opening up a large lead of around 50 metres on the second runner.  Although he seemed to slow a bit in the final two laps, which was understandable as he had a really fast first lap, he maintained this lead finishing first to take the title in a fast time of 4 minutes 17.17 seconds with the second placed Grayson Westgate of Ariki finishing in 4 minutes 29.45 seconds.  In the Senior Men’s 3000m race, Tadgh Ryan-Charlton finished sixth in 9 minutes 34.18 seconds and Corey Lewis finished 8th in a personal best of 10 minutes 28.87 seconds.  For Tadgh this was his first 3000m so it was in essence a personal best for him. According to the Daniels VDOT tables it was also a best effort for him across the distances. He said that Ben Pigou set a lovely pace for the first three laps which helped him. 

In the Senior Women’s 3000m race, Olivia Gold finished 3rd in the W20-34 grade in 11 minutes 15.79 seconds having had to battle a strong breeze all the way. Caitlin O’Donnell finished 3rd in the Women’s Under 20 grade 100m sprint in 13.86 (wind -2.3).  Christine Montgomery finished first in the Master Women’s 50+ grade 1500m in 6 minutes 9.85 seconds.

Leith Results Day One:

Event 18 Women 100 Metre Sprint Under 20
3 Caitlin O’Donnell 02 Leith 13.86 (wind -2.3)

Event 74A Women 50-54 400 Metre Sprint Masters 50+
1 Christine Montgomery 66 Leith 1:24.23

Event 90 Women 800 Metre Run Senior
2 Olivia Gold 98 Leith 2:39.97

Event 108 Men 1500 Metre Run Under 20
1 Leo Staufenberg 03 Leith 4:17.17

Event 113 Women 50-54 1500 Metre Run Masters 50+
1 Christine Montgomery 66 Leith 6:09.85

Event 129 Men 3000 Metre Run Senior
6 Tadhg Ryan Charleton 92 Leith 9:34.18
8 Corey Lewis 97 Leith 10:28.87

Event 130 Women 3000 Metre Run Senior
3 Olivia Gold 98 Leith 11:15.79

Day Two, Leith results roundup:

The Leith performance of the day and really the track performance of the Championships has got to be Janus Staufenberg’s win in the Senior Men’s 1500m Race.  From the start, he was in the lead, with the pacey junior runner Josh Hou of Hill City-University tracking him closely all the way.  With just around 300m to go.  Janus seemed to step up a gear from fast to really fast and drew away from Josh.  Around the bend heading into the straight he stepped on the gas even more and won the Senior Men’s by 18 seconds from Josh.  Janus’s time was a superb personal best of 3 minutes 52.90 seconds with Josh Hou’s time 4 minutes 1.99 seconds, which we believe was also a personal best (to be confirmed).  To be fair, the youngster Josh, who contributed enormously to this exciting race, had run a suberb 2 minute 0.68 second 800m on Day One so probably could have nudged under 4 minutes in this race if he had had fresher legs.  The other Leith competitors in this field all had fantastic runs:  Julius Staufenberg finished fourth in 4 minutes 11.25 seconds; Jack Divers was 6th in 4 minutes 28.66 seconds; Tadhg Ryan-Charleton 7th in a personal best of 4 minutes 35.41 seconds and Corey Lewis 9th in a personal best of 4 minutes 48.76 seconds.  As in the 3000m on Day Two, Tadhg had never run a competition 1500m before so again this was essentially a personal best. He also ran the Run the Runway 4km (ODT online sports article) at the Dunedin Airport on Saturday night where he finished second in 13 minutes 24 seconds, so his legs were quite heavy in the 1500. He says he slipped off goal pace quite early and never really recovered. 

Despite having run the 800m and the 3000m on Day One, Olivia Gold seemed to have fresh legs for the 1500m on Day Two.  She won the Senior Women’s title finishing strongly for third place overall in her race in 5 minutes 17.42 seconds.

Caitlin O’Donnell whipped around the 200m in 27.93 seconds.

We have still to confirm if there were any further personal bests here, so visit this report for any updates

Leith Results Day Two:

Event 44 Women 200 Metre Sprint Under 20
4 Caitlin O’Donnell 02 Leith 27.93 (wind +0.5)

Event 109 Women 1500 Metre Run Senior
1 Olivia Gold 98 Leith 5:17.42

Event 110 Men 1500 Metre Run Senior
1 Janus Staufenberg 99 Leith 3:52.90
4 Julius Staufenberg 01 Leith 4:11.25
6 Jack Divers 01 Leith 4:28.66
7 Tadhg Ryan Charleton 92 Leith 4:35.41
9 Corey Lewis 97 Leith 4:48.76

Twilight Track and Field Meeting, Otago 10,000m Champs, 5.30pm, Thurs 4 Feb 2021

Caledonian Ground Dunedin 

Included the Otago 10,000m Championships 

Grades SM, SW, MM35-49, MW35-49, MM50+, MW50+

Also included the Ness Cup Handicap Mile 

For results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Ella Hou becomes 2nd cup winner in family – ODT Online News Article Friday 5 Feb 2021

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé

Otago 10,000m Championships

Leith’s Nic Bathgate cracked the 33 minute barrier for the very first time when he finished third out of a starting field of 16 in the Otago 10,000m Track Championships at the Caledonian Ground on a calm and cool Thursday evening.  The cool and relatively light breeze posed no problems as Nic Bathgate set out tucking himself behind Leith’s Glen Chisholm who was providing the pacing for about the first third of the race.  Hill City University’s Oliver O’Sullivan and Caversham’s Jonah Smith were in close attendance.  Glen Chisholm eventually dropped out at the 7 and a half lap mark, but he had done enough to set the pace and tone for the race.  With Nic, Jonah and Oliver still locked together in that order and the spectators wondering when one of them was going to make a step up in pace, the tension was palpable.  Jonah edged in front at about lap 20, but did not break away from the other two.  Then at about lap 23 Ollie surged into the front using his superior 1500m speed to gradually pull away from Jonah and Nic.  Nic was left a little flat footed by the surge in pace and he fell behind Jonah by about 30 metres.  Jonah with one lap to go was about 40 metres behind Oliver.  Oliver just kept on surging ahead finishing first across the line for the Otago Senior Men’s title in 32 minutes 40.20 seconds with Jonah finishing about 12 seconds back in second place in 32 minutes 52 seconds.  Nic closed in on Jonah over the last lap finishing third in 32 minutes 56 seconds which was a personal best winning him the Otago Men’s 35-49 10,000m title for the 2020/21 season.   Olivia Gold won the Women’s 20-34 title in 41 minutes 14.06 seconds, but was a bit disappointed in her time as it was a couple of minutes outside her personal best.  However, she was left stranded in between sets of runners and so had no one to work with over the grueling 25 lapper but she stuck to her task to take out the title.  Leith’s Tadhg Ryan-Charleton finished 6th in the Men’s 20-34 grade in a personal best of 35 minutes 8 seconds and was pleased with his effort.  Joshua Smith, running for Leith for the first time, was another to impress, and ran comfortably within himself (with a relaxed smile on his face) to finish 8th in the Men’s 20-34 grade in 37 minutes 53.68 seconds. He was well off his all time best of around 35 minutes set about 4 years ago but he was also happy with his run.  Some highlights: Hill City University’s Oliver O’Sullivan’s tactical win when he used his superior speed to close out the race in the last few laps – striking at the right time; The intriguing battle for line honours between Nic, Oliver and Jonah running together all the way until the last three laps; Nathan Shank’s brave attempt to get back into the leading group of three; Phil Napper from Ariki setting a new Otago Masters M65-69 record of 42:12.78 in winning the Men’s 50+ title.

Ness Cup Handicap Mile

Ella Hou becomes 2nd cup winner in family – ODT Online News Article Friday 5 Feb 2021

Christine Montgomery was Leith’s sole competitor in the Ness Cup Handicap Mile.  In a large field of 23 runners, she was first off.   Until the last lap it looked like she was going to hold off the fast finishing runners behind her but with 100m to go, she was caught by the winner Ella Hou of Hill City Uni who crossed the line in 6:16.39.  She was overhauled in the straight by three other runners to cross the line in 6:28.77 in 5th place.  Fastest time went to Jared Monk M1996 (Una) who ran it in 4:20.44.  

Leith Grade Results:

Event 4 Mixed 12+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2
3 Christine Montgomery W1966 Leith 1:25.09

Event 9 Mixed 18+ 10000 Metre Run Otago Champi Open
Section 1
3 Nic Bathgate M1985 Leith 32:56.00 Hand Time
8 Tadhg Ryan Charleton M1992 Leith 35:08.00 Hand Time
12 Joshua Smith M1990 Leith 37:53.68
13 Olivia Gold W1998 Leith 41:14.06
— Glen Chisholm M1983 Leith DNF

Event 77 Mixed 12+ Ness Cup 1 Mile Run Handicap Lin Open
5 Christine Montgomery W1966 Leith 6:28.77

Leith Heat Results:

Event 4 Women 50+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
1 Christine Montgomery 1966 Leith 1:25.09 

Event 9 Women 20-34 10000 Metre Run Otago Champi Open
1 Olivia Gold 1998 Leith 41:14.06

Event 9 Men 20-34 10000 Metre Run Otago Champi Open
6 Tadhg Ryan Charleton 1992 Leith 35:08.00 Hand Time
8 Joshua Smith 1990 Leith 37:53.68

Event 9 Men 35-49 10000 Metre Run Otago Champi Open
1 Nic Bathgate 1985 Leith 32:56.00 Hand Time
— Glen Chisholm 1983 Leith DNF

Event 77 Mixed 12+  Ness Cup 1 Mile Run Handicap Line Open
5 Christine Montgomery W1966 Leith 6:28.77

Event 78 Mixed 12+ 1 Mile Run Handicap Actual Open
20 Christine Montgomery W1966 Leith 6:28.77

Otago Senior Interclub Modified Track and Field Meeting, Sat 30 Jan 2021

Caledonian Ground Dunedin
For results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé

Corey Lewis achieved a personal best in the 3000m on Saturday’s Otago Senior Interclub Meeting at the Caledonian on Saturday.  Revelling in the ideal running conditions, he finished third in the Men’s 20-34 grade in 10 minutes 33.52 seconds.  Christine Montgomery stuck to the shorter distances, running the 200m in 40.12 seconds (wind +2.4) for second place in the Women’s 50+ grade and running the 800m in 3 minutes 9.75 seconds for another second placing in her grade.  Some of our athletes are building up nicely for the Otago Champs in mid February.

Leith Grade Results:
Event 3 Women 50+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
2 Christine Montgomery    Leith 40.12 (wind +2.4)

Event 5 Women 50+ 800 Metre Run Open
2 Christine Montgomery    Leith 3:09.75 

Event 7 Men 20-34 3000 Metre Run Open
3 Corey Lewis    Leith 10:33.52

Leith Heat Results:

Event 3 Mixed 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 4 Wind: 2.4
5 Christine Montgomery     Leith 40.12

Event 5 Mixed 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 2
9 Christine Montgomery     Leith 3:09.75

Event 7 Mixed 12+ 3000 Metre Run Open
4 Corey Lewis     Leith 10:33.52

Otago Senior Interclub Track and Field Meeting, Sat 23 Jan 2021

Caledonian Ground Dunedin

For results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Nic Bathgate smashed a massive personal best in the 1500m and in a solo run in the 5000m, Tadhg Ryan-Charleton also gets a personal best.  In cool ideal running conditions at the Caledonian on Saturday afternoon, Nic Bathgate ran superbly to achieve a personal best of 4 minutes 17.18 seconds – this shaved about 7 seconds off his previous best.  He ran the race to perfection hitting his lap targets of 68 seconds, 2 minutes 16 seconds and 3 minutes 24 seconds almost spot on.  He stepped on the gas over the last 300m nearly holding off the accomplished junior runner George Hamilton of Hill City University in the process.  He held off Nathan Shanks of Caversham by fractions of a second. Nic finished first in the Men’s 35-49 grade and 8th in his race.  In the 5000m race, Tadhg Ryan-Charleton had a lone time of it being the only competitor, but he stuck to the task and cracked the 17 minute barrier with a fine 16 minute 59.88 second personal best.  Congratulations to both these runners who have proved that training hard and intelligently can reap you many rewards in running.

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé

Leith Grade Results:
Event 6 Men 35-49 1500 Metre Run Open
1 Nic Bathgate  Leith 4:17.18 

Event 8 Men 20-34 5000 Metre Run Open
1 Tadhg Ryan-Charleton  Leith 16:59.88

Leith Heat Results:
Event 6 Mixed 12+ 1500 Metre Run Open
Section 2
8 Nic Bathgate  Leith 4:17.18

Event 8 Mixed 15+ 5000 Metre Run Open
Section 1
1 Tadhg Ryan-Charleton  Leith 16:59.88

Yvette Williams Memorial Meet, Mon 11 January 2021, Caledonian, Dunedin

Quickfire Modified + Invitational

For results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

For full details >> Yvette Williams Memorial Meet 2021

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé

Leith’s sole competitor, Tadhg Ryan Charleton ran well in the seldom run 1000m race to keep in contact with the very accomplished young runner Louie Endres (Hamilton Hawks) at the Yvette Williams Memorial Meet on Monday evening.  The event was held at Dunedin’s Caledonian ground with light winds, no rain and cool conditions.  Ideal for running.  He faded slightly in the home straight letting the youngster get away from him, but still posted a respectable time of 2 minutes 54.35 seconds finishing second in the M20-34 grade. 

Leith Grade Results:

Event 15 Men 20-34 1000 Metre Run Open
2 Tadhg Ryan Charleton M20-34 Leith 2:54.35

Event 15 Mixed 12+ 1000 Metre Run Open
8 Tadhg Ryan Charleton M20-34 Leith 2:54.35

LOVELOCK CLASSIC, Sat 9 January 2021, Aorangi Park, Timaru

This competition is now completed

It was open to registered athletes in all grades with some selected senior events sponsored with prize money for placings
For more details and results >> South Canterbury Amateur Athletics Club, Other competitions

For results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé

Olivia Gold represented Leith at the event.  There was quite a strong wind blowing but Olivia nevertheless put in some good performances finishing fourth in the Women’s Open Mile event in 5 minutes 33.04 seconds.  She also finished fourth in the Women’s Open 3000m event in 11 minutes .67 seconds.

Leith Results:

Women Open 1 Mile Run
4 Gold, Olivia Gold  Leith Harriers 5:33.04

Women Open 3000 Meter Run
4 Olivia Gold  Leith Harriers 11:00.67

Hurring Relays, Track & Field Event, Saturday 19 December 2020

Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

For full details of this event including the program and lots more important information >> Hurring Relays Program

Full results will be available soon!

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé 

The Leith Team of Four had a great fun time and threw some points on the board

The weather was sublime, a bit of rain, but almost windless and warm.  The Leith team of Four was the smallest team by a long way and punched above its weight. The team consisted of Gaya Gnanalingam, Christine Montgomery, Siobhan McKinlay and Marc Boullé.  The team was constrained not only by its size, but because with just one male some of the male events were non-scorable.

The first event was the Medley Relays:  This was an event where the race was split into 100m, 100m, 200m, 400m, 800m.  The club could choose the order. Gaya was first off and set a tremendous pace to hand over to Marc at the 100m mark, Marc then managed to get his old legs into some sort of thing resembling a sprint to hand over to Christine who powered into her 200m sprint to hand over to Gaya (yes, Gaya running again) for her 400m run.  She set a fast steady pace handing over to Siobhan for the closing 800m.  Hill City Uni finished first here with 12 points, Ariki was second with 10 and Caversham third with 9. Fourth was Taieri with 8 but Leith was not far behind with 7.  Our team here although containing one male runner was able to score for the female grade. So all in all a very splendid effort.

The second event was the Shot Put.  The girls did fantastically well here to score in the Shot Put Female section finishing with 8 points and fourth place behind the strong third placed Caversham team.  Taieri won this one with 12 points, with Hill City Uni second with 9 points.  All three Leith competitors were unfamiliar with the event, but performed admirably.  Marc threw in the Shot Put Male section but did not count towards the team points because three athletes had to compete.

The third event was the 4 x 100m Male and 4 x 100m Female which we were unable to enter because we needed four runners of one gender to take part.

The fourth event was the Long Jump Female where once again our jumpers unfamiliar with the event put everything into it finishing with 8 points, just one point adrift of third placed Caversham (9 pts). Taieri with 12 pts won with Hill City Uni second with 10 points. Once again we needed three competitors for the Long Jump Male.

Next up was the grueling 4 x 1000m relay.  Our team although consisting of three females and one male were allowed to enter as a female team of four. The order of running here was Siobhan, Christine, Marc and Gaya.  Leith won the female grade here with 12 points to Taieri’s 10 points.  All four runners ran well here putting in a steady pace with Gaya putting in a strong finishing burst at the end.

Most of us were getting tired now as it was one race after another in quick succession. Gaya took the greatest burden here as she had just finished the 1000m and she had to run the first 100m of the 800 Medley Relay.  She handed over to Siobhan who ran the next 200m to hand over to Marc who ran the next 200m to hand over to Christine who tackled the next 200m.  Gaya still tired from the recent 1000m and the 100m of this race, put in a fantastic sprint burst over the last 100m to take Leith home.  We finished fifth with 7 points but were just one point behind fourth placed Caversham (8pts). Hill City Uni won with 12 pts, Taieri were second with 10 pts and Ariki third with 9 pts.  Once again with just one male runner, the team were able to score points as a female team.

The Total Hurring Relays Points for Leith was 42 (Female 28 pts, Mixed Male Female 14 pts).  Leith finished fifth.  First was Hill City Uni with 104 pts, second was Caversham with 90 pts, third was Taieri with 80 pts, fourth was Ariki with 47 pts.

So it was a great fun day out with all of us enjoying the events and flying the Leith flag.  Next year we would like to see masses of Leith athletes competing in this event.

Combined Childrens & Otago Senior Interclub, Saturday 12 December 2020

Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

For results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé 

There was a very strong and cold Southerly wind blowing at the Caledonian Ground during the Otago Interclub Meeting held on Saturday.  Despite the conditions, both Jack Shaw and Danny Baillie fronted up to run the 5000m track race. Chris Sole was out there to give the athletes encouragement and their split times at the 200m sprint start mark.  The field was small so it was vital to try and stay in contact with runners who were about the same ability. 21 year old Jack Shaw was unable to match the initial pace of St Pauls athlete 20 year old Buddy Small with the result he was left to play catchup for most of the 12 and a half laps as Buddy drew away over the first two laps.  Master Men’s 50+ runner Danny Baillie stayed in contact with Jack for the first few laps then had to watch as Jack intent on catching Buddy slowly drew away from Danny leaving him to battle the wind on his own.  And so that is how the the race unfolded.  During the middle laps Jack started to make inroads into Buddy’s lead which by now was about 30 metres.  However, Buddy picked up the pace again over the last third of the race to eventually draw away again to win in 16 minutes 57.36 seconds with Jack finishing in 17 minutes 4.49 seconds.  Jack was hoping for a personal best but the wind denied him this opportunity.  Danny meanwhile battled gamely into the wind on the back straight to finish in 18 minutes 9.68 seconds which in the conditions was a very good time.

Leith Grade Results:

Event 8 Men 20-34 5000 Metre Run Open
2 Jack Shaw 21 Leith 17:04.49

Event 8 Men 50+ 5000 Metre Run Open
1 Danny Baillie 51 Leith 18:09.68

Leith Heat Results:

Event 8 Mixed 15+ 5000 Metre Run Open
2 Jack Shaw M21 Leith 17:04.49
3 Danny Baillie M51 Leith 18:09.68

Otago Senior Interclub, 12.45pm, Saturday 5 December 2020

Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

Permit Meet

For results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé 

Leith had two runners competing in this event on Saturday afternoon at the Caledonian. There was a period of cold squally rain from the South, then it eased somewhat during the later stages of the meet.  The conditions although wet and muggy, did not impact on the track athletes.  Olivia Gold ran both the 800m and the 3000m with the 800m off first.  She finished second in the Women 20-34 grade in 2 minutes 38.67 seconds.  She won the Women 20-34 grade in the 3000m running it in 11 minutes 4.81 seconds.  Donald Bate also ran two events, deciding that the short sprints were on his menu for the day.  Unfortunately, the 200m was only hand timed and an actual time was not forthcoming.  However, he was the first Men 50+ runner to cross the line.  He finished third in his grade in the 100m sprint in 16.17 seconds (wind reading -1.2).

Leith Grade Results:

Event 2 Men 50+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
3 # 3364 Donald Bate 58 Leith 16.17 (wind reading -1.2)

Event 3 Men 50+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
1 # 3364 Donald Bate 58 Leith NTh NWI 4

Event 5 Women 20-34 800 Metre Run Open
2 # 3114 Olivia Gold 22 Leith 2:38.67 

Event 7 Women 20-34 3000 Metre Run Open
1 # 3114 Olivia Gold 22 Leith 11:04.81

Leith Heat Results:

Event 2 Mixed 12+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 1 Wind: -1.2
5 # 3364 Donald Bate M58 Leith 16.17

Event 3 Mixed 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 4 Wind: NWI
1 # 3364 Donald Bate M58 Leith NTh

Event 5 Mixed 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 2
6 # 3114 Olivia Gold W22 Leith 2:38.67

Event 7 Mixed 12+ 3000 Metre Run Open
Section 1
5 # 3114 Olivia Gold W22 Leith 11:04.81

Otago Senior & Children’s Combined Interclub, 9am Saturday 28 November 2020

Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

For results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé 

On Saturday afternoon at the Caledonian Ground, Olivia Gold achieved a track personal best of 19 minutes 0.60 seconds with a fairly steady north easterly breeze blowing in the front straight.  She surely would have gone under 19 minutes if the conditions had been more favourable

Leith Grade Results:

Event 8 Women 20-34 5000 Metre Run Open
1 Olivia Gold 22 Leith 19:00.60

Leith Heat Results:

Event 8 Mixed 15+ 5000 Metre Run Open
3 Olivia Gold W22 Leith 19:00.60

Otago Senior Interclub, Saturday 21 November 2020

Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

For results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé – 22 November 2020

Leith athletes competed in this event.  The weather conditions were not ideal, with strong gale force gusts of south westerly winds battering the ground.  For the 3000m runners this meant battling strong gusty headwinds in the back straight for seven laps. However, both Olivia Gold and Christine Montgomery battled gamely to post good times over the distance.  Olivia finished 8th overall in 11 minutes 4.26 seconds while Christine finished 11th in 12 minutes 54.04 seconds.  Earlier, Donald Bate ran the 800m in a good time of 2 minutes 46.94 seconds finishing second in his heat and the 200m sprint in 30.91 seconds (wind +6.5).  Christine used the 800m as a warm up for the 3000m by running 3 minutes 8.49 seconds in the same heat finishing sixth.

Leith Grade Results:

Event 3 Men 50+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
1 Donald Bate 58 Leith 30.91 (wind +6.5)

Event 5 Women 50+ 800 Metre Run Open
1 Christine Montgomery 54 Leith 3:08.49 

Event 5 Men 50+ 800 Metre Run Open
2 Donald Bate 58 Leith 2:46.94

Event 7 Women 20-34 3000 Metre Run Open
1 Olivia Gold 22 Leith 11:04.26

Event 7 Women 50+ 3000 Metre Run Open
1 Christine Montgomery 54 Leith 12:54.04

Leith Heat Results:

Event 3 Mixed 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 4 Wind: 6.5
3 Donald Bate M58 Leith 30.91

Event 5 Mixed 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 2
2 Donald Bate M58 Leith 2:46.94
6 Christine Montgomery W54 Leith 3:08.49

Event 7 Mixed 12+ 3000 Metre Run Open
Section 1
8 Olivia Gold W22 Leith 11:04.26
11 Christine Montgomery W54 Leith 12:54.04

SI Masters and Combined Events Championship- Modified Senior Interclub, Otago Combined Events Championships, Friday 13 to Sun 15 November, 2020

Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

For results (updated 24/11/2020) >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé – 16 November 2020

Leith had two athletes competing in the South Island Masters Track and Field Championships at the Caledonian on the weekend. The weather over the three days was mostly mild and warm with light winds. Danny Baillie was in great form winning both his events. On the Saturday, he won the Master Men’s 1500m race dominating the event with a time of 4 minutes 51.72 seconds in winning the Master Men’s 50-54 Championship title. On the Sunday, he won the Master Men’s 50-54 title in the 5000m event in 17 minutes 45.86 seconds finishing a narrow third overall in the race against the younger masters. Christine Montgomery won the Master Women’s 50-54 Championship title over 3000m in a time of 12 minutes 52 seconds. Cliff Kelway-Pope competing in the Senior Otago Interclub meeting on Saturday at the Caledonian, finished sixth in his heat in a time of 2 minutes 44.48 seconds.

South Island Masters – Leith Grade Results

Event 6 M50 1500 Metre Run Masters
1 Danny Baillie M51 OTG 4:51.72

Event 7 W50 3000 Metre Run Masters
1 Christine Montgomery W54 OTG 12:52.00

Event 8 M50 5000 Metre Run Masters
1 Danny Baillie M51 OTG 17:45.86

South Island Masters – Leith Heat Results

Event 6 X30-94 1500 Metre Run Masters
Section 1
1 Danny Baillie M51 OTG 4:51.72

Event 8 X30-94 5000 Metre Run Masters
3 Danny Baillie M51 OTG 17:45.86

Event 7 X30-94 3000 Metre Run Masters
7 Christine Montgomery W54 OTG 12:52.00

Otago Interclub – Leith Grade Results

Event 5 Men 20-34 800 Metre Run Open
3 Clifford Kelway-Pope 30 Leith 2:44.48 

Otago Interclub – Leith Heat Results

Event 5 Mixed 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 2
6 Clifford Kelway-Pope M30 Leith 2:44.48

Otago Interclub Track & Field Meeting, Saturday 7 November 2020

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park Dunedin

For results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé – 7 November 2020

Leith had three competitors at the Otago Senior Interclub Track and Field Meeting held at the Caledonian Ground on Saturday.  The weather was initially warm with light North Easterly winds blowing, turning to strong Southerly winds later during the meet.

Caitlin O’Donnell at last had one of her favourite events, the 400m to compete in.  She finished in Event 4 as first W18-19 in a time of 64.57 seconds.  She also tackled the 60m sprint running a fast 8.66 seconds (wind reading 0.61).  Jack Shaw was the Leith star in the 5000m finishing third overall just over 10 seconds adrift of the second finisher.  He set a steady pace throughout finishing third in the M20-34 grade in 16 minutes 48.13 seconds.  Cliff Kelway-Pope had a much improved outing this week from his 3000m from last week, this time in the 5000m.  He started with a bit more caution this time and by the third lap had settled into his pace to run  one of his best times over this distance of 21 minutes 23.09 seconds to finish fourth in the M20-34 grade.

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 1 Women 18-19 60 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 8.66 (wind reading 0.6 1)

Event 4 Women 18-19 400 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 64.57 

Event 8 Men 20-34 5000 Metre Run Open
3 Jack Shaw 21 Leith 16:48.13
4 Clifford Kelway-Pope 30 Leith 21:23.09

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 1 Mixed 12+ 60 Metre Sprint Open
Section 1 Wind: 0.6
7 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 8.66

Event 4 Mixed 12+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
Section 3
2 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 64.57

Event 8 Mixed 15+ 5000 Metre Run Open
3 Jack Shaw M21 Leith 16:48.13
6 Clifford Kelway-Pope M30 Leith 21:23.09

Otago Interclub Track & Field Meeting, Saturday 31 October 2020

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park Dunedin

For results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé – 31 October 2020

Two Leith Athletes competed officially on Saturday at the Otago Interclub Track and Field Meeting held at the Caledonian Ground in Dunedin.  Although Caitlin O’Donnell ran in the main 800m race, she was only doing the first 400m as that is more her distance and there was no 400m on the programme.  She ran around 59 to 60 seconds for the distance. 

New Leith member Corey Lewis running for Leith on the track for the first time put in some good performances in the 800m and the 3000m.  It is early days yet, so as he gets more used to the pace of running on the track against some really good athletes, he will definitely improve.  He finished second in the Event 5 Men 24-34 grade 800m in 2 minutes 30.11 seconds.  He also tackled the 3000m by which time a strong cold southerly wind started to gust through.  His first up 3000m was impressive with him running 11 minutes 2.17 seconds to finish second in the Men 20-34 grade.  Senior Men’s runner, Cliff Kelway-Pope making a come back to the track, also opted for this distance.  However, he took off too fast trying to maintain contact with the lead runners which proved his downfall as after 2 laps he ran out of puff and was unable to stop a plethora of runners from passing him over the remaining 5 laps.  However, he persevered and still posted a fairly good time of 12 minutes 21.74 seconds.  He promised that he would try and pace his run next time, rather staying with runners around his present pace and ability. Again it is early days yet and he will get better with pace judgement and fitness as the season unfolds.

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 5 Men 20-34 800 Metre Run Open
2 Corey Lewis 23 Leith 2:30.11 

Event 7 Men 20-34 3000 Metre Run Open
2 Corey Lewis 23 Leith 11:02.17
3 Clifford Kelway-Pope 30 Leith 12:21.74

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 5 Mixed 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 2
5 Corey Lewis M23 Leith 2:30.11

Event 7 Mixed 12+ 3000 Metre Run Open
4 Corey Lewis M23 Leith 11:02.17
8 Clifford Kelway-Pope M30 Leith 12:21.74

Twilight Track & Field Meeting, 6pm Thursday 22 October 2020

Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

For results >> Track and Field Results 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé – 22 October 2020

The start of the 2000m – nice large field of 14 keen runners – George Bates second from the right, won in 6:23.23

At the Athletics Otago Twilight Track & Field Meeting held at 6pm on Thursday, Leith athletes put in some very good performances.  Conditions were cool and ideal with a slight north easterly breeze which blew for most of the meet. In the 800m Olivia Gold put in a sterling effort to post a personal best time of 2 minutes 37.39 seconds in winning the Women’s 20-34 grade. This was her third 800m run and it was a personal best by just over 2 seconds.   She also later ran the seldom run 2000m winning the Women’s 20-34 grade in 7 minutes 13.88 seconds, which was another personal best.  Claudia Sole finished second in this grade in a personal best of 9 minutes 0.6 seconds.  Donald Bate finished second in the Men’s 50+ grade 2000m in a personal best of 8 minutes 1.37 seconds.  His aim was to break 8 minutes and he came desperately close to that.  Caitlin O’Donnell ran the first 400m of the first 800m race as a trial, however no official time was given.

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 5 Women 20-34 800 Metre Run Open
1 Olivia Gold 22 Leith 2:37.39

Event 168 Women 20-34 2000 Metre Run Open
1 Olivia Gold 22 Leith 7:13.88
2 Claudia Sole 23 Leith 9:00.60

Event 168 Men 50+ 2000 Metre Run Open
2 Donald Bate 58 Leith 8:01.37

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 5 Mixed 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 3
2 Olivia Gold W22 Leith 2:37.39

Event 168 Mixed 12+ 2000 Metre Run Open
Section 1
10 Olivia Gold W22 Leith 7:13.88
12 Donald Bate M58 Leith 8:01.37
13 Claudia Sole W23 Leith 9:00.60

Senior Interclub Track & Field Meeting, Sat 17 October 2020

Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

Check the Results Index for 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé –  17 October 2020

Three Leith athletes competed at the Senior Interclub Track and Field Meeting held at the Caledonian on Saturday.

Jack Shaw started his track season in style, winning the Senior Men’s 5000m race in a lone battle against a stiff bitterly cold North Easterly breeze down the front straight.  His time of 16 minutes 55.24 seconds was admirable considering there was no other athlete for him to work with as he circled the track 12 and a half times. Caitlin O’Donnell also battled against the wind in the 100m sprint, however she still posted a reasonable time of 13.71 seconds and in the 400m she put up a good time of 63.39 seconds.  Christine Montgomery finished first in the Master Women’s 50+ grade 1500m in 6 minutes 11 seconds. 

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 2 Women 18-19 100 Metre Sprint Open
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 13.71 (wind reading -0.7 3)

Event 4 Women 18-19 400 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 63.39

Event 4 Women 50+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
1 Christine Montgomery 54 Leith 1:29.72 

Event 6 Women 50+ 1500 Metre Run Open
1 Christine Montgomery 54 Leith 6:11.00 

Event 8 Men 20-34 5000 Metre Run Open
1 Jack Shaw 21 Leith 16:55.24

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 2 Mixed 12+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 3 Wind: -0.7
8 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 13.71

Event 4 Mixed 12+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2
3 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 63.39
Section 3
5 Christine Montgomery W54 Leith 1:29.72

Event 6 Mixed 12+ 1500 Metre Run Open
8 Christine Montgomery W54 Leith 6:11.00

Event 8 Mixed 15+ 5000 Metre Run Open
Section 1
1 Jack Shaw M21 Leith 16:55.24

Opening Interclub Track & Field Meeting, Sat 10 October 2020

Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

The Otago Spring 3000m Track Challenge, Friday 11 September 2020

Caledonian Ground, 50 Logan Park Drive, Dunedin

Check the Results Index for 2020/21 Season

Track & Field report by Marc Boullé –  13 September 2020

The weather at the Grand Ole Cale was calm with a light cool breeze blowing from the North East and the sun settling down over the hill just as the racing started at 5.45pm sharp. In the main 3000m race (runners seeded to run under 10 minutes), Leith’s Janus Staufenberg won the Lovelock Medal Winner for 1st Male University of Otago Student.  He had a great race to lead from start to finish whilst extending his lead more and more as the laps went by over the 7 and a half lap course.  He finished the strongest too, with a scintillating 62 second last lap to win by about half a minute from second placed Max Yanzick of Canterbury University.  He was the only runner to break 9 minutes over the two races running a personal best of 8 minutes 30.2 seconds (hand timed). His brother Julius Staufenberg finished fifth in 9 minutes 10.4 seconds in a possible personal best which is still to be confirmed. Leith’s Jack Shaw finished 11th in 9 minutes 41.3 seconds which was a great effort from him too.

In the second race, Leith’s Olivia Gold, fresh from her NZXC Challenge a few weeks ago, had a good day out there on the track running the 3000m a personal best of 11 minutes 8.6 seconds.