Track & Field 2016/2017

Contents hide

South Island Secondary School Champs 31 March to 2 April 2017

Venue: Caledonian Stadium, Dunedin

Competing at the South Island Secondary School Champs on the weekend the Leith juniors performed very well for their schools teams.  Caitlin O’Donnell achieved two personal bests: She ran a pb of 61.11 seconds in finishing third in the Girls 400m Under 15 race and a pb of 2min 24.6sec in a second place finish in the Girls 800m Under 15 race.  Nathan Hill finished third in the Boys 1500m Under 19 race in 4min 8.41sec.  Rebekah Hill achieved a pb in the girls 3000m Under 15 race in finishing third in 11min 3sec.  She finished fourth in the Girls 1500m Under 15 race running close to her pb in 4mn 58.59.  Both Caitlin O’Donnell and Rebekah Hill competed well in the relay events too.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results:

Boys 1500 Metre Run Under 19
3 Nathan Hill 16 Otago Boys High School 4:08.41

Girls 400 Metre Run Under 15
Heat 1 Preliminaries
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 Otago Girls 62.74 61.30Q

Girls 400 Metre Run Under 15
Section 1 Finals
3 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 Otago Girls 61.11

Girls 800 Metre Run Under 15
Section 1
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 Otago Girls  2:24.60

Girls 1500 Metre Run Under 15
4 Rebekah Hill 14 Otago Girls 4:58.59

Girls 3000 Metre Run Under 15
3 Rebekah Hill 14 Otago Girls 11:03.00

New Zealand Track and Field Championships, 17, 18 & 19 March 2017

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Venue:  Porritt Stadium, Hamilton

Report:
Nathan Hill was the sole Leith Harriers representative in the Otago team at the New Zealand Track and Field Championships held at the Porritt Stadium in Hamilton over the weekend.  He competed in the 1500m Men Under 18 event.  He qualified for the final by running 4min 5.46sec in the fastest of the two heats.  He then followed that up by running a personal best of 3min 59.44sec in the finals finishing fifth.

Leith Athletes in Otago Team – Results

Men 1500 Meter Run Under 18  Section 1 Finals
5 Nathan Hill 17 Otago 3:59.44

Otago Secondary School Championships, 10 & 11 March 2017

Venue: Caledonian, Dunedin

The Leith Junior athletes performed well at the Otago Secondary School Championships held at the Caledonian on the weekend. Nathan Hill continued on his record breaking path.  He won the Senior Boys 1500m in an Otago Secondary School record time of 4min 4.07sec and the Senior Boys 3000m in a personal best and record time of 8min 43.71sec.  Rebekah  Hill also won both her races: the Under 15 Girls 1500m in 5min 7.50sec and the Under 15 Girls 3000m in 11min 7.7sec (hand timed).  Caitlin O’Donnell ran well in finishing third in the Under 15 Girls 200m in 28.12 seconds, second in the Under 15 Girls 400m in 63.54 seconds and second in the Under 15 Girls 800m in 2min 32.02sec.  Caitlin and Rebecca were also part of the winning four-person Otago Girls High School 4 x 100m team.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith athletes results below:

Event 157 Boys 1500 Metre Run Senior
1 Nathan Hill Otago Boys H 4:04.07R

 Event 166 Boys 3000 Metre Run Senior
1 Nathan Hill Otago Boys H 8:43.71R

Event 113 Girls 200 Metre Sprint Under 15
Section 1 Finals Wind: -1.7
3 Caitlin O’Donnell Otago Girls 28.12

Event 123 Girls 400 Metre Run Under 15
Section 1
2 Caitlin O’Donnell Otago Girls 63.54

Event 133 Girls 800 Metre Run Under 15
2 Caitlin O’Donnell Otago Girls 2:32.02

Event 154 Girls 1500 Metre Run Under 15
1 Rebekah Hill Otago Girls 5:07.50

Event 163 Girls 3000 Metre Run Under 15
1 Rebekah Hill Otago Girls 11:07.7h

Event 303 Girls 4×100 Metre Relay Under 15
1 Otago Girls High School 54.59
1) Caitlin O’Donnell 14 2) Emily Hall 14
3) Sophie Miller 14 4) Rebekah Hill 14

Otago Track & Field Twilight Meeting, Fri 3 March 2017

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Venue: Caledonian, Dunedin
Weather: Sunny with slight head wind

Just two Leith athletes competed in the short twilight track and field meeting on Friday at the Caledonian.  Nathan Hill ran a very good race to finish a narrow second in the Men 15-17 grade 800m race in 2 minutes 2.29 seconds.  Cliff Kelway-Pope finished third in the Men 20-34 grade 800m race in 2 minutes 45.74 seconds.

Full Leith Results

Men 15-17 800 Meter Run Race 1
2 Nathan Hill 17 Leith 2:02.29

Men 20-34 800 Meter Run Race 1
3 Clifford Kelway-Pope 27 Leith 2:45.74 

Otago Track & Field Championships, Sat 25, Sun 26 Feb 2017

Weather: Saturday cloudy with variable winds, Sunday mostly sunny with variable winds
Venue: Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

Leith athletes achieved a string of championship wins and personal bests at the Athletics Otago Track & Field Championships on Saturday and Sunday at the Caledonian. Peaking at the right time, Caitlin O’Donnell achieved three personal bests in winning all her events in the Women Under 16 grade: the 200m in 27.13 seconds (wind 1.9);  the 400m in 61.33 seconds and the 800m in 2 minutes 27.56 seconds. Nathan Hill won both his events in the Men Under 18 grade: the 1500m in 4 minutes 8.53 seconds and achieved a personal best in winning the 3000m in 8 minutes 50.52 seconds. Danny Baillie also won both his events in the Master Men (35-49) grade: the 1500m in 4 minutes 30.83 seconds and the 3000m in 9 minutes 40.41 seconds. Rebekah Hill won the Women Under 18 grade 1500m in 5 minutes 0.35 seconds. Cliff Kelway-Pope finished the Senior Men’s 800m in 7th position in 2 minutes 38.35 seconds. Well done to all these athletes on achieving some impressive milestones.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Full Leith Results

Event 37 Women 200 Metre Sprint Under 16
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 15 Leith 27.13 seconds (wind 1.9)

Event 63 Women 400 Metre Sprint Under 16
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 15 Leith 61.53 seconds

Event 83 Women 800 Metre Run Under 16
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 15 Leith 2 minutes 27.56 seconds

Event 89 Men 800 Metre Run Senior
7 Clifford Kelway-Pope 27 Leith 2 minutes 38.35 seconds

Event 105 Women 1500 Metre Run Under 18
1 Rebekah Hill 15 Leith 5 minutes 0.35 seconds

Event 106 Men 1500 Metre Run Under 18
1 Nathan Hill 17 Leith 4 minutes 8.53 seconds

Event 112 Men 1500 Metre Run Master
1 Danny Baillie 48 Leith 4 minutes 30.83 seconds

Event 125 Men 3000 Metre Run Under 18
1 Nathan Hill 17 Leith 8 minutes 50.52 seconds

Event 131 Men 3000 Metre Run Master
1 Danny Baillie 48 Leith 9 minutes 40.41 seconds

Otago Track and Field Meeting, Modified Programme, Sat 18 Feb 2017

Weather: Sunny with strong head wind
Venue: Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

Leith’s sole competitor on the day, Cliff Kelway-Pope, finished fourth in the Men 20-34 grade mile on Saturday at the Otago track and field meeting at the Caledonian.  His time was 5min 46.37sec.  He also tackled the 3000m finishing in 12min 5.41sec.  He is looking forward to competing in the Otago Track and Field championships next week when he will be joined by a strong contingent of Leith runners who are all running into form at the right moment.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results

Event 160 Men 20-34 1 Mile Run
4 Clifford Kelway-Pope 27 Leith 5:46.37

Event 305 Men 20-34 3000 Metre Run
1 Clifford Kelway-Pope 27 Leith 12:05.41

Otago Track and Field Meeting, Programme A, Otg 5000m Champs, Sat 11 Feb 2017

Weather: Sunny with slight head wind. Venue: Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

The standout performances by Leith Athletes on Saturday at the Otago track and field meeting at the Caledonian were Nathan Hill’s personal best of 4min 4.57sec when winning the Men 15-17 grade 1500m, where he finished second overall and Danny Baillie’s 16min 42.03sec win in the Men 35-49 grade Otago 5000m Championships.  Baillie finished second overall.   Cliff Kelway-Pope continued his steady improvement by finishing second in 20min 41.93sec in the Men 20-34 grade Otago 5000m Championships.    Mark O’Donnell almost cracked the 5 min barrier running 5min 0.08sec in winning the men 35-49 grade 1500m.  Caitlin O’Donnell continued her good form by finishing second in 28.14 seconds (wind reading -1.7) in the Women 15-17 grade 200 Metre Sprint and third in 64.04 seconds in the same grade in the 400m run.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Full Leith Results:

Event 205 Women 15-17 200 Metre Sprint Race 2
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 15 Leith 28.14 -1.7

Event 407 Women 15-17 400 Metre Run Race 1
3 Caitlin O’Donnell 15 Leith 64.04

Event 515 Men 20-34 5000 Metre Run Otago Champs
2 Clifford Kelway-Pope 27 Leith 20:41.93

Event 515 Men 35-49 5000 Metre Run Otago Champs
1 Danny Baillie 48 Leith 16:42.03

Event 151 Men 15-17 1500 Metre Run Race 1
1 Nathan Hill 17 Leith 4:04.57

Event 155 Men 35+ 1500 Metre Run Race 1
1 Mark O’Donnell 44 Leith 5:00.08

Otago Track and Field Meeting, Programme B, Otg Champs Throws Pent, Sat 4 Feb 2017

Held at the Caledonian Ground, Dunedin
Weather: Sunny with little wind

In ideal sunny almost windless conditions at the Caledonian Ground on Saturday, Nathan Hill came close to once again cracking the 2min barrier in the 800m and Danny Baillie scorched around the track in a season’s best of 9min 30.73sec for the 3000m.  Baillie’s effort earned him a very comfortable first place in the Men35+ grade. Michael Walker finished fifth in 11min 9.7sec and Cliff Kelway-Pope finished in 11min 17.39sec.   Nathan Hill remained on form with an excellent second place finish in the Men 15-17 grade 800m in 2min 1.02ec.  Walker continued his good form by finishing second in the Men35+ grade 800m in 2min 30.69sec whilst Clifford Kelway-Pope had a win in the Men20-34 grade 800m race 2 in 2min 39.39sec.    Rebekah Hill  won the Women15-17 grade 3000m in 11min 17.39sec.  

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results

Event 305 M20-34 3000 Metre Run
4 Clifford Kelway-Pope M27 Leith 11:49.97

Event 305 M35+ 3000 Metre Run
1 Danny Baillie M48 Leith 9:30.73
3 David Rush M52 One Day Regi 10:52.48
5 Michael Walker M37 Leith 11:09.70

Event 305 W15-17 3000 Metre Run
1 Rebekah Hill W15 Leith 11:17.39

Event 801 M15-17 800 Metre Run Race 1
2 Nathan Hill M17 Leith 2:01.02

Event 802 M20-34 800 Metre Run Race 2
1 Clifford Kelway-Pope M27 Leith 2:39.39

Event 802 M35+ 800 Metre Run Race 2
2 Michael Walker M37 Leith 2:30.69

Otago Track and Field Meeting, Programme A Otago Combined Events Champs, Sat 28 Jan, Sun 29 Jan 2017

Caitlin O’Donnell, Danny Baillie, Michael Walker, Cliff Kelway-Pope and Nathan Hill all posted impressive wins at the Athletics Otago track and field meeting on Saturday.  Baillie led the way smashing the 4min 30sec barrier with an impressive 4min 28.91sec win in the Men 35+ grade 1500m race.  Hill was equally impressive with his 4min 9.37sec win in the Men 15-17 grade 1500m race.  Caitlin O’Donnell continued her good form with a 28.50sec win in the Women 15-17 grade 200 metre sprint.  Walker almost nudged under the 20 min barrier in the Men 35+ grade 5000m run with a solid 20min 1.28sec effort.  He is also getting closer to breaking 5mins for the 1500m running 5min 7.63sec in the Men 35+ grade.  Kelway-Pope continues to make improvements this year running 20min 52.33sec in winning the Men 20-34 grade 5000m and finishing third in the Men 20-34 grade 1500m with 5min 15.08sec.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Women 15-17 200 Metre Sprint Race 1
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 15 Leith 28.50 -3.2

Men 20-34 5000 Metre Run
1 Clifford Kelway-Pope 27 Leith 20:52.33

Men 35+ 5000 Metre Run
1 Michael Walker 37 Leith 20:01.28

Men 15-17 1500 Metre Run Race 1
1 Nathan Hill 17 Leith 4:09.37

Men 20-34 1500 Metre Run Race 1
3 Clifford Kelway-Pope 27 Leith 5:15.08

Men 35+ 1500 Metre Run Race 1
1 Danny Baillie 48 Leith 4:28.91
4 Michael Walker 37 Leith 5:07.63

Otago Track and Field Weekly Meeting, South Island Grade 14-20 Meet, Sat 21 Jan 2017

On Saturday, at the Otago track and field meeting held at the Caledonian, Danny Baillie continued his impressive form from December 2016 where he had won the Men’s 35+ Otago 10,000m Championships. He finished third in the tough mixed grade 1500m race in an excellent time of 4min 30.46sec. Mark O’Donnell was fifth in 5min 1.93sec, Michael Walker sixth in 5min 8.37sec and Cliff Kelway-Pope eighth in 5min 15.96sec. Nathan Hill performed well for the Otago team in the South Island 14-20 Meet held on the same day and at the same venue. He won the Men 15-19 grade 1500m race in 4min 25.74sec and finished fourth in the Men 17-19 grade 800m race in 2min 3.63sec and competed in the 4x100m relay.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results – Otago Weekly Meeting, 21 Jan 2017

Mixed 1500 Metre Run Open
3 Danny Baillie M48 Leith 4:30.46
5 Mark O’Donnell M44 Leith 5:01.93
6 Michael Walker M37 Leith 5:08.37
8 Clifford Kelway-Pope M27 Leith 5:15.96

Leith runners results running for Otago in the South Island age grade 14-20 Meeting

Men 17-19 800 Metre Run
4 Nathan Hill 19 Otago Blue 2:03.63

Men 15-19 1500 Metre Run
1 Nathan Hill 19 Otago Blue 4:25.74

Otago Track and Field Weekly Meeting, Otago 10,000m Champs, Sat 17 December 2016

Although it was one of the smallest fields for many years for the main event on Saturday, the Otago 10,000m track championships, Dannie Bailey put in a superb run to win the event outright whilst competing in the Men’s 35+ grade.  He thus became the Otago Men’s 35+ 10,000m Champion.  He cracked the 35 minute barrier running the grueling 25 lapper in a superlative 34min 54.06sec.   Nathan Hill won the Men 15-17 grade 1500m in 4min 5.83sec whilst Rebekah Hill broke the 5 minute barrier in winning the Girls 14&U 1500m by running a fast 4min 58.57sec.  Mark O’Donnell in the same race, competing in the Men 35+ grade just skipped in ahead of Rekekah Hill by a fraction of a second.  Caitlin O’Donnell won the Girls 14&U 400m sprint in 67.51 seconds.  For full Leith results see below:

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Athletics Weekly Meeting
Weather: Sunny, Cloudy Windy
Leith Results

Event 155 Girls 14&U 1500 Metre Run Race 1
1 Rebekah Hill 14 Leith 4:58.57

Event 155 Men 15-17 1500 Metre Run Race 1
1 Nathan Hill 16 Leith 4:05.83

Event 155 Men 35+ 1500 Metre Run Race 1
2 Mark O’Donnell 43 Leith 4:58.35

 Event 156 Men 20-34 1500 Metre Run Race 2
1 Clifford Kelway-Pope 26 Leith 5:30.88

Event 204 Girls 14&U 200 Metre Sprint Race 1
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 Leith 28.57 -1.6

 Event 404 Girls 14&U 400 Metre Run Race 1
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 Leith 67.51

Event 502 Men 20-34 5000 Metre Run
1 Clifford Kelway-Pope 26 Leith 23:23.22

Event 996 Men 35-49 10000 Metre Run Otago Champs
1 Danny Baillie 47 Leith 34:54.06

Otago Track and Field Weekly Meeting, Saturday 10 December 2016

The junior athletes returned to action at the Caledonian on Saturday having competed at the NZ Secondary Schools Champs at Waitekere the previous weekend.  The conditions were overcast with varying wind.  Nathan Hill led the way with a personal best of 9min 1.11sec for the narrowest of wins by a fraction of a second in the Men 15-17 grade 3000m race.  Danny Baillie calved almost 20 seconds off his season’s best time in winning the Men 35+ grade 3000m race in 9min 32.91sec.  The evergreen Glen Ferguson won the Men 50+ grade in 10min 8.44sec.  Rebekah Hill took a break from the track to compete only in the field events:  She finished second in the Girls 14&U Javelin Throw with a best of 14.02m (500g) and second in the long jump with a best of 3.97m (wind 2.9).  Caitlin O’Donnell competed in both track and field finishing third in the Girls 14&U Long Jump with a best of 3.47m (wind 1.9), first in the 200m in 28.46sec (wind 2.7) and first in the 800m in 2min 31.52sec.  Clifford Kelway-Pope backed up his 800m race in 3min 9.48sec with a 13min 24.38sec 3000m race.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Athletics Weekly Meeting
Weather: Overcast with varying wind
Caledonian Ground, Dunedin
Leith Results

Event 35 Girls 14&U Javelin Throw 500g
2 Rebekah Hill 14 Leith 14.02m
X 9.23m 11.76m 11.55m 14.02m X

Event 44 Girls 14&U Long Jump
2 Rebekah Hill 14 Leith 3.97m 2.9
3.51m(2.7) X(2.1) 3.79m(1.2) X(0.7) 3.60m(2.4) 3.97m(2.9)
3 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 Leith 3.47m 1.9
3.47m(1.9) – 3.19m(3.7) 2.59m(-1.5) – –

Event 204 Girls 14&U 200 Metre Sprint Race 1
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 Leith 28.46 2.7

Event 305 Men 15-17 3000 Metre Run
1 Nathan Hill 16 Leith 9:01.11

Event 305 Men 20-34 3000 Metre Run
3 Clifford Kelway-Pope 26 Leith 13:24.38

Event 305 Men 35+ 3000 Metre Run
1 Danny Baillie 47 Leith 9:32.91

Event 306 Men 35+ 3000 Metre Run
1 Glen Ferguson 52 Leith 10:08.44

Event 806 Girls 14&U 800 Metre Run Race 1
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 Leith 2:31.52

Event 806 Men 20-34 800 Metre Run Race 1
2 Clifford Kelway-Pope 26 Leith 3:09.48

Otago Track and Field Weekly Meeting (Masters Weight Throw), Saturday 3 December 2016

On Saturday at the Otago weekly track and field meeting at the Caledonian, Danny Baillie ran his season’s best for the 1500m when he won the Master Men’s 35+ grade race in a quality time of 4min 32.6sec.  The weather conditions were ideal for good times being overcast with little wind.  He then tackled the Men 35+ grade 5000m run and ran an excellent time of 16min 47.27sec.   The juniors were competing in the NZ Secondary Schools Champs in Waitakere over the weekend.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Athletics Weekly Meeting
Weather: Overcast with little wind
Caledonian Ground
Leith Results

Event 155 Men 35+ 1500 Metre Run Based off HT
1 Danny Baillie 47 Leith 4:32.60

Event 500 Men 35+ 5000 Metre Run
1 Danny Baillie 47 Leith 16:47.27

Otago Track and Field Weekly Meeting (Ness Cup Mile), Saturday 26 November 2016, Caledonian

Three junior Leith athletes achieved personal bests at the Otago track and field meeting held at the Caledonian Stadium on Saturday.  It was overcast with varying winds but that did not deter our athletes from achieving their milestones.  Nathan Hill cracked the two minute barrier for the 800m race for the first time in finishing third in the Men 15-17 grade in 1min 59.93sec.  Rebekah Hill won the Girls 14&U 800m race in a personal best of 2min 26sec.  Caitlin O’Donnell finished second in the Girls 14&U 200m sprint (wind 1.3) in a personal best of 27.92sec.  The masters also had excellent results:  Danny Baillie ran a great race to win the Men 35+ grade 3000m race in 9min 51.83sec with Mark O’Donnell second in 10:50.00.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Athletics Weekly Meeting and Ness Cup Mile Handicap
Weather: Overcast with a varying winds
Caledonian Ground, Dunedin
Leith Results

Event 205 Girls 14&U 200 Metre Sprint Race 2
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 Leith 27.92 1.3

Event 305 Men 35+ 3000 Metre Run
1 Danny Baillie 47 Leith 9:51.83
2 Mark O’Donnell 43 Leith 10:50.00

Event 801 Men 15-17 800 Metre Run Race 1
3 Nathan Hill 16 Leith 1:59.93

Event 803 Girls 14&U 800 Metre Run Race 1
1 Rebekah Hill 14 Leith 2:26.00

Otago Track and Field Weekly Meeting, Saturday 19 November 2016, Caledonian

Leith athletes competed at the weekly Otago track and field meeting on Saturday at the Caledonian.  The weather conditions were sunny with a moderate head wind in the front straight which had an effect on times in some of the races.  Danny Baillie once again had an excellent run to win the Men’s 35+ grade 5000m run in a time of 16min 40sec.  Men’s 50+ runner Glen Ferguson was second in 17:38.86 whilst Cliff Kelway-Pope ran 22:41.07 in the Men’s 20-34 grade.  Nathan Hill won the Men 15-17 grade 1500m race in 4min 11sec.  Caitlin O’Donnell had a busy afternoon running three sprint distances in the Girls 14&U grade: she finished first in the 100m in 14.30sec (wind -3.0), second in the 200m in 28.54sec (wind -4.2), second in the 400m in 64.50sec with Rebekah Hill third in 66.76sec.  Mark O’Donnell ran 5:02.06 to finish second in the Men 35+ grade 1500m race whilst Cliff Kelway-Pope ran a 5:24.66 in the Men 20-34 grade 1500m.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Athletics Weekly Meeting
Weather: Sunny with a moderate head wind
Caledonian Ground, Dunedin
Leith Results

Event 107 Girls 14&U 100 Metre Sprint Race 3
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 Leith 14.30 -3.0

Event 155 Men 15-17 1500 Metre Run Race 1
1 Nathan Hill 16 Leith 4:11.00

Event 155 Men 20-34 1500 Metre Run Race 1
1 Clifford Kelway-Pope 26 Leith 5:24.66

Event 155 Men 35+ 1500 Metre Run Race 1
2 Mark O’Donnell 43 Leith 5:02.06

Event 205 Girls 14&U 200 Metre Sprint Race 2
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 Leith 28.54 -4.2

Event 404 Girls 14&U 400 Metre Run Race 1
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 Leith 64.50
4 Rebekah Hill 14 Leith 66.76

Event 500 Men 20-34 5000 Metre Run
1 Clifford Kelway-Pope 26 Leith 22:41.07

Event 500 Men 35+ 5000 Metre Run
1 Danny Baillie 47 Leith 16:40.00
2 Glen Ferguson 52 Leith 17:38.86

Otago Track and Field Weekly Meeting, Saturday 12 November 2016, Caledonian

Weather: Overcast with a light head wind

Leith athletes put up an impressive show at the Athletics Otago track and field meeting held at the Caledonian Grounds on Saturday afternoon.  Nathan Hill continues to improve, almost breaking the two minute barrier in the 800m. He ran a personal best 2:00.99 to finish third in the Men 15-17 800 Metre Run.  Rebekah Hill won the Girls 14&U 800 Metre Run in 2min 29.4sec, which would be her official personal best since her previous best of 2:29.14 was hand timed.  Glen Ferguson won the Men 35+ 3000 Metre run in 10min 18.18sec with Mark O’Donnell second in 10:40.36 and Michael Walker third in 11:16.51.  Christine Montgomery won the Women 35+ 3000 Metre run in 11:49.89.  Cliff Kelway-Pope ran 12:17.31 in the Men’s 20-34 3000 Metre run.  Caitlin O’Donnell did well in the sprints with a 13.86sec 100m and a 28.13sec 200m.  In the 800m, Walker ran 2:38.62 and Kelway-Pope ran 2:49.51. For full Leith results see below:

For full results >> Track and Field Results

 Full Leith Results

Event 106 Girls 14&U 100 Metre Sprint Race 2
3 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 Leith 13.86 0.9

Event 205 Girls 14&U 200 Metre Sprint Race 2
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 Leith 28.13 0.9

Event 305 Women 35+ 3000 Metre Run
1 Christine Montgomery 50 Leith 11:49.89

Event 305 Men 20-34 3000 Metre Run
2 Clifford Kelway-Pope 26 Leith 12:17.31

Event 305 Men 35+ 3000 Metre Run
1 Glen Ferguson 52 Leith 10:18.18
2 Mark O’Donnell 43 Leith 10:40.36
4 Michael Walker 36 Leith 11:16.51

Event 801 Men 15-17 800 Metre Run Race 1
3 Nathan Hill 16 Leith 2:00.99

Event 802 Men 20-34 800 Metre Run Race 2
1 Clifford Kelway-Pope 26 Leith 2:49.51

Event 802 Men 35+ 800 Metre Run Race 2
4 Michael Walker 36 Leith 2:38.62

Event 803 Girls 14&U 800 Metre Run Race 1
1 Rebekah Hill 14 Leith 2:29.40

Otago Track and Field Weekly Meeting, Saturday 5 November 2016, Caledonian

Weather: Sunny with light head winds

Leith highlights at the Athletics Otago Track and Field meeting held in sunny mild weather at the Caledonian on Saturday were Danny Baillie’s 16min 56.54sec win in the master men’s 35+ grade 5000m race and Caitlin O’Donnell’s 63.75sec win in the girls 14&U 400 and 27.93sec win in the 200m.  Nathan Hill continued his excellent form with a 4min 8.87sec win in the Men’s 15-17 grade 1500m race.  Mark O’Donnell won the Men’s 35+ grade 1500m race in 4min 58.28sec.  Glen Ferguson finished second in the Men’s 35+ grade 5000m race in 17:54.62 being the first Men’s 50+ runner to finish.  For full Leith results see below:

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Full Leith Results

Event 155 Men 15-17 1500 Metre Run Race 1
1     1032     Nathan Hill                     16             4:08.87

Event 156 Men 35+ 1500 Metre Run Race 2
1     1021     Mark O’Donnell             43             4:58.28
6     1836     Michael Walker             36             5:14.83

Event 205 Girls 14&U 200 Metre Sprint Race 2
1     1022     Caitlin O’Donnell            14             27.93                             -0.4

Event 405 Girls 14&U 400 Metre Run Race 2
1     1022     Caitlin O’Donnell             14             63.75
3     1902     Rebekah Hill                     14             65.26

Event 500 Men 20-34 5000 Metre Run
3     103         Clifford Kelway-Pope     26 22:46.34

Event 500 Men 35+ 5000 Metre Run
1     1003         Danny Baillie                 47         16:56.54
2     1007         Glen Ferguson              52         17:54.62
4     1836         Michael Walker             36         20:33.48

Otago Track and Field Weekly Meeting, Saturday 29 October 2016, Caledonian

Nathan Hill led the way for Leith at the Athletics Otago track and field meeting at the Caledonian on Saturday with a fine 2min 2sec second place finish in the Men 15-17 800m race. Rebekah Hill won the Girls 14&U 800m in 2:29.14 with Caitlin O’Donnell second in 2:37.36. Caitlin O’Donnell also won the Girls 14&U 200m sprint race in 28.45. Mark O’Donnell won the Men’s 35+ 3000m race in 10:38.37 with Michael Walker third in 11:26.72. Christine Montgomery won the Women 35+ 800m in 2:53.40 and the Women 35+ 3000m in 11:52.58. Further Leith results: Cliff Kelway-Pope 3000m 12:32.45, 800m 2:56.99; Michael Walker 800m 2:39.74; Mark O’Donnell 800m 2:30.05.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Full Leith Results

Event 205 Girls 14&U 200 Metre Sprint Race 2
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 28.45 3.6

Event 305 Women 35+ 3000 Metre Run
1 Christine Montgomery 50 11:52.58

Event 305 Men 20-34 3000 Metre Run
4 Clifford Kelway-Pope 26 12:32.45

Event 305 Men 35+ 3000 Metre Run
1 Mark O’Donnell 43 10:38.37
3 Michael Walker 36 11:26.72

Event 801 Men 15-17 800 Metre Run Race 1
2 Nathan Hill 16 2:02.00

Event 802 Men 20-34 800 Metre Run Race 2
2 Clifford Kelway-Pope 26 2:56.99

Event 802 Men 35+ 800 Metre Run Race 2
1 Michael Walker 36 2:39.74

Event 805 Girls 14&U 800 Metre Run Hand Times
1 Rebekah Hill 14 2:29.14
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 14 2:37.36

Event 805 Women 35+ 800 Metre Run Hand Times
1 Christine Montgomery 50 2:53.40

Event 805 Men 35+ 800 Metre Run Hand Times
1 Mark O’Donnell 43 2:30.05 

Otago Track and Field Weekly Meeting, Friday 21 October, Caledonian

Leith once again put in some good performances at the Otago Track and Field meeting held at the Caledonian Stadium on Friday evening.  One of the highlights was Nathan Hill’s 4min 09.34sec winning effort in the Men 15-17 1500 Metre grade, finishing second overall in the Open Grade.   Other highlights were: Rebekah Hill’s 67.05sec win in the Girls 14&U 400 Metre race; Christine Montgomery’s 77.24sec win in the Women 35+ 400 Metres; Michael Walker’s 20:59.60 in the Men 35+ 5000 Metre.  Further results were:   Michael Walker 5:28.22 in the Men 35+ 1500 Metres; Clifford Kelway-Pope’s third place 22:18.92 in the Men 20-34 5000 Metre.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Otago Track and Field Weekly Meeting, Saturday 15th October 2016,  Caledonian

Programme B and Masters Throws Pentathalon – see full results

There were a number of Leith athletes competing at the Otago Track and Field Meeting at the Caledonian on Saturday. Mark O’Donnell won the Men 35+ 3000 Metre Run finishing in 10min 40.22sec. Michael Walker was fourth in 11:50.95 with Cliff Kelway-Pope finishing in 12:17.84. In the Girls 14&U 800 Metre race, Rebekah Hill finished first in 2min 30.07secs with Caitlin O’Donnell second in 2mins 35.24secs. Nathan Hill ran well to finish fourth in the Men 15-17 800 Metre Run in 2min 6.34sec. Michael Walker finished in 2min 39.26sec in the Men 35+ 800 Metres Race 1. Cliff Kelway-Pope finished first in the Men 20-34 800 Metres Race 2 in 2:45.70. Caitlin O’Donnell finished second in the Girls 14&U 100 Metre Sprint Race 2 in 13.69sec. Leith also held its annual presentation and winter wind-up on Saturday evening.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

 Full Leith Athletes Results:

Girls 14&U 100 Metre Sprint Race 2
2 1022 Caitlin O'Donnell 14 Leith 13.69 1.2 (3)
Men 35+ 800 Metre Run Race 1
5 1836 Michael Walker 36 Leith 2:39.26 (3)
Girls 14&U 800 Metre Run Race 1
1 1902 Rebekah Hill 14 Leith 2:30.07 (3)
2 1022 Caitlin O'Donnell 14 Leith 2:35.24 (2)
Men 15-17 800 Metre Run Race 1
4 1032 Nathan Hill 16 Leith 2:06.34 (3)
Men 20-34 800 Metre Run Race 2
1 103 Clifford Kelway-Pope 26 Leith 2:45.70 (2)
Men 20-34 3000 Metre Race
2 103 Clifford Kelway-Po 26 Leith 12:17.84 (3)
Men 35+ 3000 Metre Run 
1 1021 Mark O'Donnell 43 Leith 10:40.22 (3)
4 1836 Michael Walker 36 Leith 11:50.95 (2)

Otago Track and Field Meeting, Saturday 8 October 2016, Caledonian

Programme A Meeting – Leith report – also For full results >> Track and Field Results

Track results incomplete with no wind readings

There was a small contingent of Leith athletes which took part in this event.  No report for this event. See Leith results below.

Full Leith Results

Girls 14&U 400 Metre Run Race 1
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 13 Leith 63.82 seconds

 Girls 14&U 1500 Metre Run Race 1
1 Rebekah Hill 12 Leith 5:13.42

Men 20-34 1500 Metre Run Race 2
1  Michael Walker 34 Leith 5:37.12
2 Clifford Kelway-Pope 24 Leith 6:20.77

Men 35+ 1500 Metre Run Race
1 Mark O’Donnell 41 Leith 5:13.32