Track & Field 2018/2019

Otago Track and Field Champs, Caledonian, Sat 23 & Sun 24 February 2019

Leith athletes enjoyed success at the Otago Track and Field Championships held at the Caledonian Ground on Saturday and Sunday.  Caitlin O’Donnell achieved three podium positions finishing second in both the 200m and 400m Women Under 18 grade with times of 27.35 seconds (wind reading 3.9) and 64.36 seconds respectively.  She finished third in the 100m in 13.42 seconds (wind reading 1.3).  Alexander Seymour achieved four podium results, finishing first in the Senior Men’s 800m in 2 minutes 44 seconds, second in the 3000m in 12 minutes 36.05 seconds, third in the 400m in 67.63 seconds and third in the 1500m in 5 minutes 33.96 seconds.  Nathan Hill won the Senior Men’s 1500m title in 4 minutes 16.62 seconds. Sophie Smith won the Senior Women’s 3000m in 11 minutes 30.9 seconds.  Michael Walker won the Men 35-39 grade 3000m in 10 minutes 11.2 seconds.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results

Event 16 Women 100 Metre Sprint Under 18
3 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 13.42 (wind reading 1.3)

Event 42 Women 200 Metre Sprint Under 18
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 27.35 (wind reading 3.9)

Event 68 Women 400 Metre Sprint Under 18
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 64.36

Event 71 Men 400 Metre Sprint Senior
3 Alexander Seymour 31 Leith 67.63

Event 89 Men 800 Metre Run Senior
1 Alexander Seymour 31 Leith 2:44.00

Event 110 Men 1500 Metre Run Senior
1 Nathan Hill 19 Leith 4:16.62
3 Alexander Seymour 31 Leith 5:33.96

Event 129 Men 3000 Metre Run Senior
2 Alexander Seymour 31 Leith 12:36.05

Event 130 Women 3000 Metre Run Senior
1 Sophie Smith 21 Leith 11:30.90

Event 131 Men 35-39 3000 Metre Run Master
1 Michael Walker 38 Leith 10:11.20

Otago Interclub T&F Program B, Otago Steeplechase Champs, Caledonian, Sat 16 February 2019

Leith Harriers had two athletes competing in the Open 3000m at the Otago track and field meeting held at the Caledonian on Saturday.  Michael Walker finished second in the Men 35-49 grade in a personal best of 10 minutes 16.50 seconds.  Sophie Smith finished second in the Women 20-34 grade in 11 minutes 26.09 seconds.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results by Heat

Event 7 Mixed 12+ 3000 Metre Run Open
5 Michael Walker M39 Leith 10:16.50
7 Sophie Smith W21 Leith 11:26.09

Leith Results by Grade

Event 7 Women 20-34 3000 Metre Run Open
2 Sophie Smith 21 Leith 11:26.09

Event 7 Men 35-49 3000 Metre Run Open
2 Michael Walker 39 Leith 10:16.50

Otago Interclub T&F Program A modified, Ness Cup Mile, Sat 9 February 2019

Nathan Hill finished fourth on handicap in the Ness Cup Mile which was held at the Athletics Otago track and field meeting at the Caledonian Ground on Saturday.  He also achieved fastest time of 4 minutes 28.29 seconds.  Hamish McKinlay was next to finish in seventh place on handicap and fourth fastest time of 4 minutes 53.18 seconds.  Alexander Seymour was tenth on handicap.  Caitlin O’Donnell finished first in the Mixed 12+ grade 100 metre sprint in 13.34 seconds (wind reading -0.8), she was also first in the Women 16-17 grade.  She finished first in her grade in the 400m with a time of 64.23 seconds.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results by Heat

Event 2 Mixed 12+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: -0.8
1 Caitlin O’Donnell W17 Leith 13.34

Event 4 Mixed 12+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
Section 3
3 Caitlin O’Donnell W17 Leith 64.23

Event 77 Mixed 12+ 1 Mile Run Ness Cup Han Open
4 Nathan Hill M19 Leith 6:53.29
7 Hamish McKinlay M20 Leith 7:03.18
10 Alexander Seymour M31 Leith 7:05.38

Event 78 Mixed 12+ 1 Mile Run Ness Cup Actual Time
1 Nathan Hill M19 Leith 4:28.29
4 Hamish McKinlay M20 Leith 4:53.18
13 Alexander Seymour M31 Leith 5:55.38

Leith Results by Grade

Event 2 Women 16-17 100 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 13.34 (wind reading -0.8)

Event 4 Women 16-17 400 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 64.23

Event 77 Mixed 12+ 1 Mile Run Ness Cup Han Open
4 Nathan Hill M19 Leith 6:53.29
7 Hamish McKinlay M20 Leith 7:03.18
10 Alexander Seymour M31 Leith 7:05.38

Event 78 Mixed 12+ 1 Mile Run Ness Cup Act
1 Nathan Hill M19 Leith 4:28.29
4 Hamish McKinlay M20 Leith 4:53.18
13 Alexander Seymour M31 Leith 5:55.38
 

Otago Interclub T&F Program B, Caledonian, Sat 2 February 2019

Leith Harriers athletes competed in the Otago Interclub track and field meeting at the Caledonian Ground on Saturday in windy conditions.  Caitlin O’Donnell competed in two events.  She finished second in the Women 16-17 grade 100m in 13.26 seconds (wind reading 2.0) and first in that grade in the 200m in 27.19 seconds (Wind reading 4.2).  Nathan Hill competed in the 800m finishing second in the Men 18-19 grade in 2 minutes 2.88 seconds.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results by Heat

Event 2 Mixed 12+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: 2.0
1 # 1022 Caitlin O’Donnell W17 Leith 13.26

Event 3 Mixed 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 3 Wind: 4.2
6 # 1022 Caitlin O’Donnell W17 Leith 27.19

Event 5 Mixed 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 1
3 # 1032 Nathan Hill M19 Leith 2:02.88

Leith Results by Grade

Event 2 Women 16-17 100 Metre Sprint Open
2 # 1022 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 13.26  Wind Reading 2.0

Event 3 Women 16-17 200 Metre Sprint Open
1 # 1022 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 27.19   Wind Reading 4.2

Event 5 Men 18-19 800 Metre Run Open
2 # 1032 Nathan Hill 19 Leith 2:02.88

Otago Interclub T&F Program A, Otago Champs Combined Events and 5000m, Caledonian, Sat 26, Sun 27 January 2019

New Leith member Janus Staufenberg ran brilliantly to claim the Otago 5000m Senior Men’s title at the track and field meeting held at Caledonian Ground on Sunday.  He ran the race in 15 minutes 2.95 seconds.  Michael Walker, maintaining his form from before the festive season, ran well to finish second in the Men 35-49 grade in 18 minutes 55.46 seconds.  In the 1500m, Nathan Hill finished first in 4min 6.42 seconds.  Hamish McKinlay ran a personal best 4 minutes 22.28 seconds finishing first in the Men 20-34 grade.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results by Heat

Event 6 Mixed 12+ 1500 Metre Run Open
Section 1
1 # 1032 Nathan Hill M19 Leith 4:06.42
5 # 20 Hamish McKinlay M20 Leith 4:22.28

Event 8 Mixed 15+ 5000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
1 # 2118 Janus Staufenberg M20 Leith 15:02.95
6 # 1836 Michael Walker M39 Leith 18:55.46

Leith Results by Grade

Event 6 Men 18-19 1500 Metre Run Open
1 # 1032 Nathan Hill 19 Leith 4:06.42

Event 6 Men 20-34 1500 Metre Run Open
1 # 20 Hamish McKinlay 20 Leith 4:22.28

Event 8 Men 20-34 5000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
1 # 2118 Janus Staufenberg 20 Leith 15:02.95

Event 8 Men 35-49 5000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
2 # 1836 Michael Walker 39 Leith 18:55.46

Otago Interclub T&F Program A, Caledonian, Saturday 19 January 2019

The Athletics Otago Track and Field season resumed with two Leith athletes competing in the meeting held at the Caledonian Ground on Saturday.  Alexander Seymour tackled both the 800m and the 3000m.  He finished fourth in the Men 20-34 grade 800m in 2 minutes 36.83 seconds and first in that grade in the 3000m in 12 minutes 1.14 seconds whilst finishing sixth in his heat.  Michael Walker finished first in the Men 35-49 grade 3000m in 10 minutes 41.91 seconds and second in the heat.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results by Heat

Event 5 Mixed 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 1
6 # 2649 Alexander Seymour M31 Leith 2:36.83

Event 7 Mixed 12+ 3000 Metre Run Open
2 # 1836 Michael Walker M39 Leith 10:41.91
4 # 2649 Alexander Seymour M31 Leith 12:01.14

Leith Results by Grade

Event 5 Men 20-34 800 Metre Run Open
4 # 2649 Alexander Seymour 31 Leith 2:36.83

Event 7 Men 20-34 3000 Metre Run Open
1 # 2649 Alexander Seymour 31 Leith 12:01.14

Event 7 Men 35-49 3000 Metre Run Open
1 # 1836 Michael Walker 39 Leith 10:41.91

Otago Interclub T&F & Otago 10000m Champs, Caledonian, Saturday 8 December 2018

Leith athletes achieved a one, two, three podium finish in the Men 39-49 grade Otago 10000m Champs on Saturday at the track and field meeting held at the Caledonian Ground on Saturday afternoon. Glen Chisholm led the way finishing first in the grade in 35 minutes 5.25 seconds whilst also finishing second overall in the Championship race.  Andrew Lonie was second in 38 minutes 7.35 seconds and then Michael Walker followed in third place in 38 minutes 42 seconds.  Hamish McKinlay achieved a personal best 1500m when finishing 5th overall and second in the M19 grade in 4 minutes 26.16 seconds. Alexander Seymour ran the 1500m in 5 minutes 39.64 seconds and the 400m sprint in 72.92 seconds.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 4 Mixed 12+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
Section 3
4 # 2649 Alexander Seymour M30 Leith 72.92

Event 6 Mixed 12+ 1500 Metre Run Open
Section 1
5 # 1838 Hamish McKinlay M19 Leith 4:26.16
Section 2
9 # 2649 Alexander Seymour M30 Leith 5:39.64

Event 9 Mixed 18+ 10000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
Section 1
2 # 1281 Glen Chisholm M35 Leith 35:05.25
4 # 343 Andrew Lonie M45 Leith 38:07.35
5 # 1836 Michael Walker M38 Leith 38:42.00

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 4 Men 20-34 400 Metre Sprint Open
1 # 2649 Alexander Seymour 30 Leith 72.92 3

Event 6 Men 18-19 1500 Metre Run Open
2 # 1838 Hamish McKinlay 19 Leith 4:26.16

Event 6 Men 20-34 1500 Metre Run Open
1 # 2649 Alexander Seymour 30 Leith 5:39.64 2

Event 9 Men 35-49 10000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
1 # 1281 Glen Chisholm 35 Leith 35:05.25
2 # 343 Andrew Lonie 45 Leith 38:07.35
3 # 1836 Michael Walker 38 Leith 38:42.00

New Zealand Secondary Schools Track & Field Champs, Caledonian, Fri 31 Nov, Sat 1 Dec, Sun 2 Dec 2018

Nathan Hill competed for his school Otago Boys High at the New Zealand Secondary Schools Track & Field Championships held on Friday, Saturday and Sunday at the Caledonian Ground.  He competed in two events, the 1500m and 3000m excelling in both of them.  He finished third in the Senior Boys 3000m finals in 8 minutes 40.65 seconds shaving over three seconds off his personal best.  He finished fifth in the Senior Boys 1500m finals in 4 minutes 3.55 seconds.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Finals Results:

Event 157 Boys 1500 Metre Run Senior
Section 1 Finals
5 # 1637 Nathan Hill 00 Otago Boys H 4:03.55

Event 307 Boys 3000 Metre Run Senior
Section 1 Finals
3 # 1637 Nathan Hill 00 Otago Boys H 8:40.65 

Otago Interclub Programme B, Caledonian, Saturday 24 November 2018

Leith athletes achieved some season best times at the Otago Interclub track and field meeting held at the Caledonian on Saturday.  Nathan Hill nudged under 2mins for the two lapper finishing third in his race and first in the Men 18-19 grade with an 1min 59.52sec effort.  Glen Chisholm also achieved a season’s best time in the 3000m.  He finished second in the race and first in the Men 35-49 grade in 9min 31.59sec.  Michael Walker maintained his good form over 3000m finishing third in the Men 35-49 grade in 10min 44.58sec.  Cliff Kelway-Pope finished second in the Men 20-34 grade 3000m in 11min 15.25sec.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results –  By Heat

Event 5 Mixed 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 1
3 Nathan Hill M18 Leith 1:59.52

Event 7 Mixed 12+ 3000 Metre Run Open
Section 1
2 Glen Chisholm M35 Leith 9:31.59
6 Michael Walker M38 Leith 10:44.58
7 Clifford Kelway-Pope M28 Leith 11:15.25

Leith Results – By Grade

Event 5 Men 18-19 800 Metre Run Open
1 Nathan Hill 18 Leith 1:59.52

Event 7 Men 20-34 3000 Metre Run Open
2 Clifford Kelway-Pope 28 Leith 11:15.25

Event 7 Men 35-49 3000 Metre Run Open
1 Glen Chisholm 35 Leith 9:31.59
3 Michael Walker 38 Leith 10:44.58

Otago Interclub Programme B, Caledonian, Saturday 10 November 2018

Nathan Hill won the Mixed 800m Race at the Otago track and field meeting held at the Caledonian on Saturday.  His time was 2min 1.83sec which was also first for the Men 18-19 grade.  Hamish McKinlay finished fifth in the same race in 2min 13.45sec and was second in the Men 18-19 grade.  Glen Chisholm had a fine race to finish 3rd in the Mixed 3000m race in 9min 53.19sec and was also first in the Men 35-49 grade.  Clifford Kelway-Pope continued with his excellent form to finish seventh in the same race in 10min 55.07sec.  He was second in the Men 20-34 grade.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results

By Heat:
Event 5 Mixed 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 1
1 Nathan Hill M18 Leith 2:01.83
5 Hamish McKinlay M19 Leith 2:13.45

Event 7 Mixed 12+ 3000 Metre Run Open
Section 1
3 Glen Chisholm M35 Leith 9:53.19
7 Clifford Kelway-Pope M28 Leith 10:55.07

By Grade:
Event 5 Men 18-19 800 Metre Run Open
1 Nathan Hill 18 Leith 2:01.83
2 Hamish McKinlay 19 Leith 2:13.45

Event 7 Men 20-34 3000 Metre Run Open
2 Clifford Kelway-Pope 28 Leith 10:55.07

Event 7 Men 35-49 3000 Metre Run Open
1 Glen Chisholm 35 Leith 9:53.19 

Otago Interclub Programme A, Caledonian, Saturday 3 November 2018

Leith had two athletes competing at the Otago Track and Field meeting on Saturday at the Caledonian Ground in Dunedin.  Nathan Hill won the Mixed 1500m Open Run in 4min 6.49sec, a time for the distance which augurs well for the championship meetings later on in the season.  His result put him in first place in the Men 18-19 grade with Hamish McKinlay finishing fifth in the same grade.  McKinlay also ran the 400m sprint.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results

By Heat:
Event 4 Mixed 12+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
8 Hamish McKinlay M19 Leith 60.15

Event 6 Mixed 12+ 1500 Metre Run Open
Section 1
1 Nathan Hill M18 Leith 4:06.49
5 Hamish McKinlay M19 Leith 4:39.18

By Grade:
Event 4 Men 18-19 400 Metre Sprint Open
2 Hamish McKinlay 19 Leith 60.15 Y.C Rule 125.2

Event 6 Men 18-19 1500 Metre Run Open
1 Nathan Hill 18 Leith 4:06.49
2 Hamish McKinlay 19 Leith 4:39.18

Otago Interclub Programme B, Caledonian, Saturday 27 October 2018

Nathan Hill finished second in the Open 800m Section 1 race on Saturday at the Caledonian Track and Field meeting.  He came close to breaking 2 minutes finishing in a time of 2min 1.03sec.  Hamish McKinlay finished seventh in 2min 11.3sec.  Alexander Seymour finished seventh in the Section 2 Open 800m race in 2min 38.09sec.  McKinlay also broke the 10 minute barrier in the Mixed 3000m race finishing in 9min 59.49sec.  Clifford Kelway-Pope achieved a personal best of 10min 52.55sec in this race whilst Seymour finished in 12min 13.95sec.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results:

Event 5 Mixed 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 1
2        Nathan Hill M18 Leith 2:01.03
7        Hamish McKinlay M19 Leith 2:11.30
Section 2
7        Alexander Seymour M30 Leith 2:38.09

Event 7 Mixed 12+ 3000 Metre Run Open
Section 1
3        Hamish McKinlay M19 Leith 9:59.49
5        Clifford Kelway-P M28 Leith 10:52.55
 10    Alexander Seymour M30 Leith 12:13.95

Otago Interclub Programme A, Caledonian, Saturday 13 October 2018

Leith athletes were out in force at the Otago Weekly Track and Field meeting held at the Caledonian on Saturday. Caitlin O’Donnell ran both the 100m and 200m posting times of 13.07 seconds and 27.46 seconds respectively. Nathan Hill ran the one lapper in 56.77 seconds. Alexander Seymour ran the 400m (70.19secs) and the 1500m (5.44.46). Hamish McKinlay ran the 1500m (4.34.59). Michael Walker (18.21.75) and Cliff Kelway-Pope (18.45.59 a personal best) ran the 5000m.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results:

Event 2 Mixed 12+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 3 Wind: 3.4
1 Caitlin O’Donnell W16 Leith 13.07

Event 3 Mixed 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
4 Caitlin O’Donnell W16 Leith 27.46

Event 4 Mixed 12+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
4 Nathan Hill M18 Leith 56.77
Section 2
4 Alexander Seymour M30 Leith 70.19

Event 6 Mixed 12+ 1500 Metre Run Open
8 Alexander Seymour M30 Leith 5:44.46
Section 2
6 Hamish McKinlay M19 Leith 4:34.59

Event 8 Mixed 15+ 5000 Metre Run Open
Section 1
1 Michael Walker M38 Leith 18:21.75
2 Clifford Kelway-Pope M28 Leith 18:45.59

Open Day- Modified/ Weight Pentathlon, Caledonian,  Saturday 6 October 2018

Caitlin O’Donnell was the sole Leith competitor on the opening day of the Athletics Otago Track & Field season.  She ran well into a strong headwind in a first hitout for the season.  She also ran in the Mixed 400m sprint finishing with a creditable 64.55 second effort. Once the winter harriers season ends we hope to see some more Leith people out there at the Caledonian Ground.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results:

Event 2 Mixed 12+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: -2.9
6 # 1022 Caitlin O’Donnell W16 Leith 14.40

Event 4 Mixed 12+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
4 # 1022 Caitlin O’Donnell W16 Leith 64.55