Track & Field 2019/2020

Contents hide

Results & Reports for 2019/2020

Otago Interclub Track and Field Meeting, Sat 22 February 2020, Caledonian Ground

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Harriers had three athletes competing at the Seniors Interclub Track & Field meeting at the Caledonian on Saturday afternoon.  The weather was changeable with rainy squalls passing through every now and then and gusty southerly winds making the wind readings too strong for legal readings.  It also made for tough running from the 300m to the 3000m steeple chase and 3000m run.  Christine Montgomery bravely took on the wind in the 800m running the two-lapper in 3 minutes 6.7 seconds to finish first in the Women’s 50+ grade.  Caitlin O’Donnell running in the Women’s 18-19 grade won her grade in the 200m (26.80 seconds, wind +2.2), the 300m in 43.53 seconds and the 60m in 8.38 seconds (wind +2.8).  Jim Flynn at 86 years of age competed in the Men’s 50+ grade, finishing third in the 200m sprint  with his best time of the season in 58.50 seconds (No Wind Reading).  He also competed in the 300m finishing second in his grade in 1 minute 44.13 seconds.

Leith Results by Grade:
Event 1 Women 18-19 60 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 8.38 (wind +2.8)

Event 3 Women 18-19 200 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 26.80 (wind +2.2)

Event 3 Men 50+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
3 Jim Flynn 86 Leith 58.50 NWI

Event 5 Women 50+ 800 Metre Run Open
1 Christine Montgomery 54 Leith 3:06.07 

Event 14 Women 18-19 300 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 43.53

Event 14 Women 50+ 300 Metre Sprint Open
1 Christine Montgomery 54 Leith 63.65 

Event 14 Men 50+ 300 Metre Sprint Open
2 Jim Flynn 86 Leith 1:44.13

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 1 Mixed 12+ 60 Metre Sprint Open
Section 1 Wind: 2.8
5 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 8.38

Event 3 Mixed 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: 2.2
3 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 26.80
Section 3 Wind: NWI
7 Jim Flynn M86 Leith 58.50

Event 5 Mixed 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 2
9 Christine Montgomery W54 Leith 3:06.07

Event 14 Mixed 12+ 300 Metre Sprint Open
Section 1
5 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 43.53
Section 2
5 Christine Montgomery W54 Leith 63.65
6 Jim Flynn M86 Leith 1:44.13

Otago/Southland Track and Field Champs, Sat 15, Sun 16 February 2020, Caledonian Ground

The flagship event of the 2019/20 Summer Track and Field season for both Otago and Southland took place this Saturday and Sunday.
For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith’s effort at the Otago and Southland Track and Field Championships held in mostly fine weather on Saturday and Sunday at the Caledonian was dominated by Women’s Under 20 runner Caitlin O’Donnell.  Her dedication to training and natural talent brought her title wins in the Women’s Under 20 grade 100m (13.34 seconds, wind -2.3) and the 200m (27.24 seconds, wind -1.2).  Jack Divers achieved a silver medal in the Men’s Under 20 grade 3000m race in a time of 9 minutes 42.34 seconds.  Ben Mitchel won a bronze in the Senior Men’s grade 3000m in a time of 9 minutes 29.03 seconds having maintained contact on the first two laps with the two front runners. He put in a tremendous effort in keeping out the chasing bunch in the finishing straight.  Well done to these athletes for the fantastic results at these champs and best of wishes for the NZ Track and Field Championships in March.

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 18 Women 100 Metre Sprint Under 20
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 13.34 (wind -2.3)

Event 44 Women 200 Metre Sprint Under 20
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 27.24 (wind -1.2)

Event 110 Men 1500 Metre Run Senior
4 Ben Mitchell 20 Leith 4:20.68

Event 127 Men 3000 Metre Run Under 20
2 Jack Divers 19 Leith 9:42.34

Event 129 Men 3000 Metre Run Senior
3 Ben Mitchell 20 Leith 9:29.03

Leith Otago Championship Placings:

Event 18 Women 100 Metre Sprint Under 20
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 13.34

Event 44 Women 200 Metre Sprint Under 20
Section 1 Wind: -1.2
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 27.24

Event 110 Men 1500 Metre Run Senior
4 Ben Mitchell 20 Leith 4:20.68

Event 127 Men 3000 Metre Run Under 20
2 Jack Divers 19 Leith 9:42.34

Event 129 Men 3000 Metre Run Senior
3 Ben Mitchell 20 Leith 9:29.03

Otago Interclub Track and Field Meeting, Sat 8 February 2020, Caledonian Ground

For full results >> Track and Field Results

The conditions were very windy at the Otago Interclub Meeting held at the Caledonian on Saturday, with blustery southerly head winds and rain squalls increasing near the end.  The Leith athletes made the best of the varying conditions especially the sprints where the wind readings were mostly above the threshold for any records.  However, Caitlin O’Donnell ran one of her best times for the 200m with her 27.06 seconds having a legal wind reading of +1.4.  Her time for the 100m was 12.93 seconds with a wind reading of +7.00.  The legal limit is +2.00.  Leith’s 86 year old Jim Flynn battled the conditions to record 2 minutes 43.89 seconds for the Men 50+ grade 400m.  Olivia Gold finished first in the Women’s 20-34 grade 1500m in 5 minutes 21.40 seconds.

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 2 Women 18-19 100 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 12.93 (wind +7.0)

Event 3 Women 18-19 200 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 27.06 (wind +1.4)

Event 3 Men 50+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
6 Jim Flynn 86 Leith 60.46 (wind +4.2)

Event 4 Men 50+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
6 Jim Flynn 86 Leith 2:43.89 

Event 6 Women 20-34 1500 Metre Run Open
1 Olivia Gold 22 Leith 5:21.40

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 2 Mixed 12+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: 7.0
1 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 12.93

Event 3 Mixed 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
5 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 27.06
6 Jim Flynn M86 Leith 60.46

Event 4 Mixed 12+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
Section 3
5 Jim Flynn M86 Leith 2:43.89

Event 6 Mixed 12+ 1500 Metre Run Open
10 Olivia Gold W22 Leith 5:21.40

Otago Steeplechase Champs, Senior Interclub Track & Field, Sat 1 Feb 2020, Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith athletes were out in force on a beautiful mostly calm Saturday at the Caledonian competing in the Otago Senior Interclub and New Zealand Masters Games track and field meetings.  Nathan Hill dominated the Senior Interclub 3000m race, winning in a fast time of 8 minutes 54.46 seconds. Caitlin O’Donnell competing in the Interclub Women’s 18-19 grade won the 100m in 13.30 seconds (wind reading +0.1), the 200m in 28.26 (wind reading -3.4) and the 400m in 64.64 seconds.  Olivia Gold first ran the Interclub 3000m finishing first in the W20-34 grade in 11 minutes 18.97 seconds. Later she ran the Interclub 800m finishing second in this grade in 2 minutes 39.73 seconds which was only her second 800m, a fine effort and a personal best time for her despite having earlier run the grueling 3000m.  86 year old Jim Flynn competing in the M50-90 age grade 200m finished third in 65.50 seconds (wind -2.7).  Nick Bathgate competing in the NZ Masters Games in the M30-34 grade 1500 Metre Run won the race overall as well as his grade in a personal best time of 4 minutes 25.18 seconds.

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 971 W18-19 100 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 13.30 0.1 

Event 972 W18-19 200 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 28.26 -3.4

Event 972 M50-90 200 Metre Sprint Open
3 James Flynn M86 Leith 65.50 -2.7 

Event 973 W18-19 400 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 64.64 

Event 974 W20-34 800 Metre Run Open
2 Olivia Gold W22 Leith 2:39.73 

Event 975 W20-34 3000 Metre Run Open
1 Olivia Gold W22 Leith 11:18.97

Event 975 M20-34 3000 Metre Run Open
1 Nathan Hill M20 Leith 8:54.46

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 971 X12-90 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 3 Wind: 0.1
1 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 13.30

Event 972 X12-90 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: -3.4
6 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 28.26
Section 3 Wind: -2.7
6 James Flyn M86 Leith 65.50

Event 973 X12-90 400 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2
5 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 64.64

Event 974 X12-90 800 Metre Run Open
Section 2
6 Olivia Gold W22 Leith 2:39.73

Event 975 X12-90 3000 Metre Run Open
Section 1
1 Nathan Hill M20 Leith 8:54.46
9 Olivia Gold W22 Leith 11:18.97

Master Games Leith Results:

Event 711 M30 1500 Metre Run
1 Nic Bathgate M34 NZMG 4:25.18

Otago Track and Field Meeting, 5000m Champs, Sat 25, Sun 26 January 2020, Caledonian Ground

Included the Otago Combined Events Championships and the Otago 5000m Championships

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Greene adds Otago 5000m record – report by Jeff Chesire in the ODT Online News edition (Wednesday, 29 January 2020) 

The highlight for Leith at the Otago Track and Field meeting on Sunday at the Caledonian was Nic Bathgate’s overall narrow second place finish in the Otago 5000m Championships. His time of 15 minutes 51.61 seconds was a personal best (his previous best was 16:23) and in doing so he also won the Otago Championships Master Men’s 35-49 title. In what turned out in the end to be a three horse race, he was edged for overall pole position by under 2 seconds by Senior Men’s runner Kirk Madgwick (Hill City University) whilst holding out in a photo finish with Senior Men’s runner Oliver O’Sullivan (Hill City University) by just a fraction of a second.  Sophie Smith also ran well to finish second in the Women’s 20-34 grade in 19 minutes 50.20 seconds. On Saturday Caitlin O’Donnell won the W18-19 grade in the 60m, 200m and the 300m sprints.

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 1 Women 18-19 60 Metre Sprint Open
1 # 1022 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 8.57 (wind reading 2.4)

Event 3 Women 18-19 200 Metre Sprint Open
1 # 1022 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 27.14 (wind 2.3)

Event 8 Women 20-34 5000 Metre Run Open
2 # 2650 Sophie Smith 22 Leith 19:50.20

Event 8 Men 35-49 5000 Metre Run Open
1 # 2661 Nic Bathgate 35 Leith 15:51.61

Event 14 Women 18-19 300 Metre Sprint Open
1 # 1022 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 44.95

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 1 Mixed 12+ 60 Metre Sprint Open
Section 1 Wind: 2.4
5 # 1022 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 8.57

Event 3 Mixed 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: 2.3
2 # 1022 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 27.14

Event 8 Mixed 15+ 5000 Metre Run Open
2 # 2661 Nic Bathgate M35 Leith 15:51.61
12 # 2650 Sophie Smith W22 Leith 19:50.20

Event 14 Mixed 12+ 300 Metre Sprint Open
4 # 1022 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 44.95

Otago Track and Field Meeting, Sat 18 January 2020, Caledonian Ground

Modified Senior Inter-club Meeting
(h=handtimes)

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith was represented by three athletes as the Otago track and field season resumed after the New Year break at the Caledonian on Saturday. The meeting was held in perfect sunny warm conditions with little wind. All times were hand times due to many officials being away. First up was Christine Montgomery who ran the 3000 metres in 12 minutes 35,2 seconds winning the Women’s 50+ grade. Next up in the 800m were Olivia Gold and Cailtin O’Donnell competing in the Women’s 20-34 and W18-19 grades respectively. They both won their grades with times of 2 minutes 40.9 seconds for Olivia and 2 minutes 43.3 seconds for Caitlin. Chris Sole was there giving excellent vocal support and encouragement at the 200m mark.

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 5 Mixed 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 2
5 # 956 Olivia Gold W22 Leith 2:40.9h
6 # 1022 Caitlin O’Donnell W18 Leith 2:43.3h

Event 7 Mixed 12+ 3000 Metre Run Open
3 # 1835 Christine Montgomery W54 Leith 12:35.2h

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 5 Women 18-19 800 Metre Run Open
1 # 1022 Caitlin O’Donnell 18 Leith 2:43.3h 
Event 5 Women 20-34 800 Metre Run Open
1 # 956 Olivia Gold 22 Leith 2:40.9h 

Event 7 Women 50+ 3000 Metre Run Open
1 # 1835 Christine Montgomery 54 Leith 12:35.2h

Lovelock Classic, Sat 11 January, Aorangi Park, Timaru

For more details >> Lovelock Classic 2020

Otago Track and Field Meeting,  Saturday, 14 December 2019, Caledonian Ground

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Hurring Relays

Leith only competed in the 4 x 1000m track race where they ran exceptionally well to finish second and thus gained 8 points for the final club score.  The team of Jonah Belk, Ben Mitchell, Simon Leaning and Hamish McKinlay ran exceptionally well to record a time of 12 minutes 3.48 seconds.  Despite giving away 18 years to the next oldest Leith runner, Simon Leaning put in a tremendous effort to keep the team in with a chance of victory.  Leith finished fifth overall across all the events in the Hurring Relays.

Leith Results: 

Event 175 Men 12+ 4×1000 Metre Relay Open
2 Leith ‘A’ 12:03.48
1) Jonah Belk 28 2) Ben Mitchell 19 3) Simon Leaning 46 4) Hamish McKinlay 20

Otago Track and Field Meeting,  Saturday, 7 December 2019, Caledonian Ground

Otago Interclub Meeting-Modified, Weight Pentathlon, Otago 10,000m Champs

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith’s Nic Bathgate put in a tremendous challenge for the Otago 10,000m title at the Caledonian on Saturday afternoon.  The conditions were very hot with a southerly wind picking up during the race.  The water table was used quite extensively by the runners during the race as the heat built up.  Initially for the first two laps the runners in the small field of eight kept together at a steady pace. However, Ariki’s Aaron Anderson decided that someone had to push the pace and he built a lead of about 50 metres by the middle of the race.  Hill City-University’s Ollie O’Sullivan decided that letting Anderson get too far away from him was not going to get him the title, so he upped the pace with a third of the race to go in a bid to catch Anderson.  Meanwhile, Leith’s Nic Bathgate who at that stage was about 40 metres adrift of O’Sullivan also decided that he needed to up the pace too.  Aaron Anderson looked like he was tiring and O’Sullivan was gaining lap by lap with Bathgate tracking a distance behind him.  Eventually, O’Sullivan passed Anderson who tried in vain to stay with him.   Bathgate, seemingly in no stress at all, also soon passed Anderson and with two laps to go it looked like he would challenge O’Sullivan for the title, but O’Sullivan ran the last two laps like an 800m race and finished ahead of Bathgate by 9 seconds to post a time of 34:08.88 to win the title.  Bathgate finished second in 34:17.47 to take the silver medal with Anderson finishing in a flourish just 4 seconds back in 34:21.35 to take the bronze. Nathan Shanks of Caversham was the next runner to finish posting a time of 36:09.78.  Leith’s Simon Leaning finished fifth winning the Master Men’s 35+ grade title in a time of 38:59.50.  Three runners dropped out during the race due to injury, fitness and the heat.  Although it was a small field it was an interesting race because with just over three laps to go it was unclear which of the three front runners would actually prevail in those conditions.  We will have some photos here soon.

Nic had this to say about his silver medal effort: 
First ever race without music – could’ve been worse. Pretty slow time as expected in hot n windy conditions, but very happy to finish just 9sec behind Ollie O’Sullivan off of just aerobic base training. Threw the pacing plan out after the first lap and just ran by feel, didn’t try to stay with anyone and ran most of the race alone, Aaron Anderson took a very bold early lead, I made a conscious decision to let him go which paid off in the end when I reeled him in over the last few laps.”

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 9 X17+ 10000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
2 Nic Bathgate M34 Leith 34:17.47
5 Simon Leaning M46 Leith 38:59.50

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 9 M20-34 10000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
2 Nic Bathgate M34 Leith 34:17.47

Event 9 M35-49 10000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
1 Simon Leaning M46 Leith 38:59.50

Otago Track and Field Meeting,  Saturday, 30 November 2019, Caledonian Ground

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Only two Leith athletes competed in Saturday’s Otago Interclub Track and Field meeting at the Caledonian, which is a pity because the weather was sublime albeit with a fairly strong North Easterly gusting every so often.  Caitlin O’Donnell continued with her multiple sprint program.  She finished first in the Women 16-17 grade in all of them.  She ran 8.31 seconds for the 60 metres, however there was no wind indicator available for that race so unfortunately it does not count towards the rankings. Her 13.53 seconds for the 100m into a strong wind was excellent (wind reading was -4.2). The wind was less of a factor for the 200m where she ran a smart 27.54 seconds (wind reading -1.4).  Men’s 85-89 grade runner Jim Flynn was amazingly consistent with his effort in the 200 metre sprint which he ran in 59 seconds which was an improvement on his time from last week by 0.18 of a second. The wind reading was -4.1 this time, which was quite bit more than the wind reading of -2.9 from last week.  He finished fourth in the Men 50+ grade.  If the wind reading had been the same from last week he could have possibly nudged under 59 seconds.  Truly great efforts from both these sprinters who are flying the Leith flag this season.

Leith results by Heat:

Event 1 Mixed 12+ 60 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: NWI
1 Caitlin O’DONNELL W17 Leith 8.31

Event 2 Women 12+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: -4.2
2 Caitlin O’DONNELL 17 Leith 13.53

Event 3 Women 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 1 Wind: -1.4
1 Caitlin O’DONNELL 17 Leith 27.54

Event 3A Men 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: -4.1
5 Jim (James) FLYNN 85 Leith 59.00

Leith results by Grade:

Event 1 Women 16-17 60 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’DONNELL 17 Leith 8.31 NWI 2

Event 2 Women 16-17 100 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’DONNELL 17 Leith 13.53 (wind reading -4.2)

Event 3 Women 16-17 200 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’DONNELL 17 Leith 27.54 (wind reading -1.4)

Event 3A Men 50+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
4 Jim (James) FLYNN 85 Leith 59.00 (wind reading -4.1)

Otago Track and Field Meeting,  Saturday, 23 November 2019, Caledonian Ground

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Caitline O’Donnell put in some solid performances in the sprints at the Caledonian on Saturday.  There was a stiff headwind in the home straight which hampered many of the sprinters. She won the Women’s 16-17 200 Metre Sprint in 27.69 seconds (wind reading was -2.9).  She finished second in her grade in both the 60 Metre and 100m sprints in 8.58 seconds (wind -2.7) and 13.73 seconds (wind -2.7) respectively. Jim Flynn also tackled the 200m with a 59.18 second (wind -2.1) effort finishing second in the Men’s 50+ grade.

The Ness Cup Handicap Mile provided for some exciting running.  Christine Montgomery was the second runner off,  finishing with a line time of 6:53.18 and line position of 20th.  Her actual time was 6:33.18.  The handicapping was not that accurate this year which unfortunately resulted in many of the first off runners being overhauled early on in the 4 lapper.

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 1 Mixed 12+ 60 Metre Sprint Open
Section 3 Wind: -2.7
1 Caitlin O’Donnell W17 Leith 8.58

Event 2 Mixed 12+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: -2.7
3 Caitlin O’Donnell W17 Leith 13.73

Event 3 Mixed 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 3 Wind: -2.9
2 Caitlin O’Donnell W17 Leith 27.69
Section 4 Wind: -2.1
7 Jim (James) Flynn M85 Leith 59.18

Event 77 Mixed 12+ 1 Mile Run Handicap Line Time/pos Open
20 Christine Montgomery W53 Leith 6:53.18

Event 78 Mixed 12+ 1 Mile Run Handicap Actual Time/pos Open
21 Christine Montgomery W53 Leith 6:33.18

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 1 Women 16-17 60 Metre Sprint Open
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 8.58 (wind -2.7)

Event 2 Women 16-17 100 Metre Sprint Open
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 13.73 (wind -2.7)

Event 3 Women 16-17 200 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 27.69 (wind -2.9)

Event 3 Men 50+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
2 Jim (James) Flynn 85 Leith 59.18 (wind -2.1)

Otago Track and Field Meeting,  Saturday, 16 November 2019, Caledonian Ground

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Men’s 18-19 athlete Ben Mitchell smashed over 5 seconds off his 1500m Personal Best with an excellent time of 4 minutes 20.23 seconds.  The strong headwind on the backstraight made things difficult for the runners but did not seem to affect their times.  Nick Bathgate actually finished first in the 5000m race having broken away from Jonah Smith (the official winner) during the third to last lap after sticking close behind him for nine laps , but Nick was disqualified under rule 144.3 for running with headphones  which was a disappointment for him because he had equalled his personal best of 16 minutes 23 seconds.  Caitlin O’Donnell finished second in the Women 16-17 grade in both the 100m (13.02 secs wind 2.5) and the 200m (27.47 secs wind 0.1).

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 2 Mixed 12+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: 2.5
5 Caitlin O’Donnell W17 Leith 13.02

Event 3 Mixed 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: 0.1
7 Caitlin O’Donnell W17 Leith 27.47

Section 3 Wind: 2.5
7 Jim (James) Flynn M85 Leith 59.85

Event 6 Mixed 12+ 1500 Metre Run Open
Section 1
3 Ben Mitchell M19 Leith 4:20.23 (Personal Best)

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 2 Women 16-17 100 Metre Sprint Open
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 13.02 (wind 2.5)

Event 3 Women 16-17 200 Metre Sprint Open
2 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 27.47 (wind 0.1)

Event 3 Men 50+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
2 Jim (James) Flynn 85 Leith 59.85 (wind 2.5)

 Event 6 Men 18-19 1500 Metre Run Open
1 Ben Mitchell 19 Leith 4:20.23 (Personal Best)

Otago Track and Field Meeting,  Saturday, 9 November 2019, Caledonian Ground

For full results >> Track and Field Results

It was all about the sprints for Leith athletes on a mostly sunny and hot Saturday at the Otago Interclub Track and Field meeting held at the Caledonian.  The first part of the program took place in very strong North Easterly winds which affected most of the sprint events except the 60m and relays during which the winds dropped.  Caitlin O’Donnell finished first in the W17 grade in both the 60m and 200m in 8.45 seconds (wind 0.3) and 27.15 seconds (wind -1.6) respectively.  She was second in her grade in the 100m in 13.49 seconds (wind -2.3).

Jim Flynn made a return to competition at the ripe old age of 85 aiming to break some masters records along the way.  He said he was unable to run the longer distances these days and was going to stick to the sprint events.  He posted times of 59.6 seconds for the 200m and 2 minutes 32.45 seconds for the 400m.  There are only standards at the moment for the Otago Masters records at his age grade of 85-89 and at this early stage he was unable to get near them, especially over the 400m.

By end of the meet a haze had settled over the sky which apparently had come from the bush fires raging in Australia.

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 1 Mixed 12+ 60 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: 0.3
5 Caitlin O’DONNELL W17 Leith 8.45

Event 2 Women 12+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 3 Wind: -2.3
5 Caitlin O’DONNELL 17 Leith 13.49

Event 3 Women 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 1 Wind: -1.6
2 Caitlin O’DONNELL 17 Leith 27.15

Event 3A Men 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: -1.3
6 Jim (James) FLYNN 85 Leith 59.36

Event 4A Men 12+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2
2 Jim (James) FLYNN 85 Leith 2:32.45

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 1 Women 16-17 60 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’DONNELL 17 Leith 8.45 (wind 0.3)

Event 2 Women 16-17 100 Metre Sprint Open
2 Caitlin O’DONNELL 17 Leith 13.49  (wind-2.3)

Event 3 Women 16-17 200 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’DONNELL 17 Leith 27.15  (wind-1.6)

Event 3A Men 50+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
3 Jim (James) FLYNN 85 Leith 59.36  (wind -1.3)

Event 4A Men 50+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
2 Jim (James) FLYNN 85 Leith 2:32.45

Otago Track and Field Meeting,  Saturday, 2 November 2019, Caledonian Ground

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Beautiful sunny and calm conditions greeted the Leith athletes competing in the Otago Track & Field Interclub meeting at the Caledonian Ground on Saturday afternoon.  Caitlin O’Donnell tackled the two short sprints, the 100m and the 200m again.  She finished first in the W17 grade in both events posting times of 13.06 seconds (wind 1.4) and 26.93 seconds (wind 1.8) respectively.  Caitlin also ran the 300m but there was no timing or positions due to a malfunction in the equipment.

M19 barefoot runner Ben Mitchell opted for the 1500m finishing first in his heat as well as first in his grade in a personal best of 4 minutes 25.26 seconds. He broke away from the field at the start and never looked back building on his lead all the way to a comfortable win.

M18 runner Jack Divers and Senior Men’s runner Cliff Kelway-Pope ran the 3000m with Jack finishing sixth (2nd in M18-19) in 10 minutes 23.78 seconds and Cliff finishing  eleventh (fifth in the SM grade) in 11 minutes 29.59 seconds.

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 2 Mixed 12+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 4 Wind: 1.4
4 Caitlin O’Donnell W17 Leith 13.06

Event 3 Mixed 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: 1.8
8 Caitlin O’Donnell W17 Leith 26.93

Event 6 Mixed 12+ 1500 Metre Run Open
Section 1
1 Ben Mitchell M19 Leith 4:25.26 (personal best)

Event 7 Mixed 12+ 3000 Metre Run Open
6 Jack Divers M18 Leith 10:23.78
11 Clifford Kelway-Pope M29 Leith 11:29.59

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 2 Women 16-17 100 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 13.06 (wind 1.4)

Event 3 Women 16-17 200 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 26.93 (wind 1.8)

Event 6 Men 18-19 1500 Metre Run Open
1 Ben Mitchell 19 Leith 4:25.26 (personal best)

Event 7 Men 18-19 3000 Metre Run Open
2 Jack Divers 18 Leith 10:23.78

Event 7 Men 20-34 3000 Metre Run Open
5 Clifford Kelway-Pope 29 Leith 11:29.59

Hurring Relays, 24 October 2019, Caledonian Ground

Event cancelled due to bad weather

Otago Track and Field Interclub Meeting, Saturday, 19 October 2019, Caledonian Ground

The second meeting of the Otago Track and Field meeting took place at the Caledonian on Saturday in ideal sunny conditions with very light North Westerly wind blowing.  M19 runner Nathan Hill finished second in his 1500m heat and the Men 18-19 grade in a time of 4 minutes 10.42 seconds.  Oliver Despatis M19 finished fourth in the same heat and third in the M18-19 grade in 4 minutes 17.25 seconds with M18 runner Jack Divers back in 8th place in the heat and fifth in the M18-19 grade in 4 minutes 36.41 seconds.  These times were pretty good for so early in the season and portends well for the championships in February.

Caitlin O’Donnell stuck to the sprints running both the 100m and the 200m.  In the 100m Caitlin fnished third in her heat and second in the W17 grade in 13.04 seconds.  In the 200m she was third in her heat but first in the W17 grade in 26.72 seconds.  These were good times for so early in the season.

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 2 Mixed 12+ 100 Metre Sprint Open
Section 3 Wind: 2.1
3 Caitlin O’Donnell W17 Leith 13.04

Event 3 Mixed 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 3 Wind: 2.5
2 Caitlin O’Donnell W17 Leith 26.72

Section 2
2 Nathan Hill M19 Leith 4:10.42
4 Olivier Despatis M19 Leith 4:17.25
8 Jack Divers M18 Leith 4:36.41

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 2 Women 16-17 100 Metre Sprint Open
3 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 13.04  (wind reading 2.1)

Event 3 Women 16-17 200 Metre Sprint Open
1 Caitlin O’Donnell 17 Leith 26.72 (wind reading 2.5)

Event 6 Men 18-19 1500 Metre Run Open
2 Nathan Hill 19 Leith 4:10.42
3 Olivier Despatis 19 Leith 4:17.25
5 Jack Divers 18 Leith 4:36.41

Otago Interclub Programme- Modified, Caledonian Ground, Sat 12 October 2019

This was the opening meeting of the Otago 2019/20 Track and Field season at the Caledonian and Leith Harriers had two runners competing. In the (event 5, section 1) 800m, Men’s 19 runner Nathan Hill took his good form from the 3000m Track Challenge (Friday, 6 Sep 2019) and won an exciting 800m race by just 0.01 of a second from M17 runner Josh Hou of Hill City University.  Hill’s time was 2:02.98 with Hou right there in 2:02.99.  Benjamin Lund (M17 Ariki) was not far off the pace in third spot in 2:05.45.  Running the longer distance of 3000m, Olivier Despatis finished first in the M19 grade in 9:12.75 (second in the event 7, section 1).

For full results >> Track and Field Results

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 5 Mixed 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
Section 1
1 Nathan Hill M19 Leith 2:02.98

Event 7 Mixed 12+ 3000 Metre Run Open
Section 1
2 Olivier Despatis M19 Leith 9:12.75

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 5 Men 18-19 800 Metre Run Open
1 Nathan Hill 19 Leith 2:02.98

Event 7 Men 18-19 3000 Metre Run Open
1 Olivier Despatis 19 Leith 9:12.75