Contents hide
2 Results & Reports for 2021/2022

Next Event/s:

See Calendar for upcoming events

The 2021/2022 season has officially ended. The next season starts in October.

Results & Reports for 2021/2022

Lovelock Relay Trials organised  by Hill City University, 1.30pm Saturday 23 April 2022

Caledonian Track, Logan Park, Dunedin

(HCU, Ariki, Civil Service, Leith, Anyone)

Results are now up on Hill City University Club website >> Lovelock Relays Trials 2022 Results

The weather was great, cool, sunny with a bit of a breezy headwind down the back straight. Leith’s Corey Lewis had a fantastic run in the A grade 1500m race, finishing third in a personal best of 4 minutes 22 seconds, a full 5 second PB.  He was very proud of his flashy new shoes too which he says performed admirably on the springy Caledonian track surface.  Men’s 50+ runner Danny Baillie also had a great run, finishing sixth overall in the A grade 1500m in 4:43.  The B grade 1500m was also a keenly contested affair.  Ali Craigie won the race in 5:32.  Caitlin O’Donnell  finished third in 5:39. Clifford Kelway Pope was sixth in 5:56, and Marc Boulle 10th in 7:00


Leith Athletics Thanks Hill City University for Lovelock Relays Trial Invite
B Race Start: Photo by Keith Weatherston, Hill City University

Leith Athletics thanks Hill City University for inviting our club members to take part in these Lovelock Relay Trials.  We had two representatives in the A race and four in the B race.  Afterwards we enjoyed refreshments in the Hill City University clubrooms where we had a good yarn about the exciting Winter Harriers season ahead.  See you all at the Lovelock Relays on Saturday 7 May 2022 at the University Oval, Logan Park, Dunedin

Otago Modified Senior Interclub, Saturday 26 February 2022

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

Report available here soon!

Senior Interclub Track and Field Meeting, 3000m Champs, Sat 19 February 2022

Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

Otago 3000m Champs – Janus wins gold, Corey gets a PB

Leith had two athletes contesting the Otago 3000m Champs at the Caledonian Ground on Saturday. Personal bests were the order of the day, even with a strong wind blowing. The weather was cloudy and cool with rain on occasions and there was a fairly strong gusty southerly wind.  Leith’s Janus Staufenberg took the lead from the start and never relinquished it.  As the laps went by he got stronger and stronger and he had the field strung out behind him at the closing stages of the race.  He won the Otago 3000m title convincingly in a personal best of 8 minutes 23.89 seconds from Kirk Madgwick (Hill City Uni) who finished in 8:35.56.  Oliver O’Sullivan (Hill City Uni) finished third in 8:46.67.  Leith’s ever improving Corey Lewis also had a fantastic run finishing as fourth Senior Man (9th overall) in a personal best of 9 minutes 20.57 seconds. Former Leith athlete Olivia Thornbury, running as an unregistered runner, and therefore unable to take the Otago Senior Women’s title, won the women’s race in a personal best of 9 minutes 38.60. Congratulations go to all these athletes who really produced awesome efforts on the track today.

Leith Otago Champs 3000m Grade Results:

Event 7 Men 20-34 3000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
1 Janus Staufenberg 23 Leith 8:23.89
4 Corey Lewis 25 Leith 9:20.57

Leith Otago Champs 3000m Heat Results:

Event 7 Men 12+ 3000 Metre Run Otago Champs Open
1 Janus Staufenberg 23 Leith 8:23.89
9 Corey Lewis 25 Leith 9:20.57

Athletics Otago, Senior Track & Field Champs, 5000m Champs, 12 & 13 February 2022

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

Health & Safety >> COVID-19 RED Setting – Events Health & Safety Plans for the Caledonian Ground

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

Leith Report:

Leith had two athletes representing the club at the Otago Track and Field Champs which were held at the Caledonian on the Saturday and Sunday.  On Saturday Corey Lewis achieved a personal best in the 1500m by running 4 minutes 28.88 seconds finishing second in the Senior Men’s grade. Danny Baillie won the Men’s 50+ title in the 1500m in 4 minutes 54.04 seconds.  On Sunday morning, in the 5000m Champs, Corey Lewis finished second in the Senior Men’s grade in another personal best of 16 minutes 14.25 seconds.  Danny Baillie won the Master Men’s 50+ title in 17 minutes 36.59 seconds.

Leith Results:

Event 110 Men 1500 Metre Run Senior
2 Corey Lewis 25 Leith 4:28.88

Event 114 Men 50-54 1500 Metre Run Masters 50+
1 Danny Baillie 52 Leith 4:54.04

Event 134D Men 5000 Metre Run Senior
2 Corey Lewis 25 Leith 16:14.25

Event 134F Men 5000 Metre Run Masters 50+
1 Danny Baillie 52 Leith 17:36.59

Senior Modified, Otago Steeplechase Champs, 10:30am Sat 5 Feb 2022

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

Health & Safety >> COVID-19 RED Setting – Events Health & Safety Plans for the Caledonian Ground

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

Senior Interclub Meet,  Masters Otago Champs Weight Pentathlon, Sat 29 Jan 2022

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

This was a permit meet

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

Annual Peggy Calder Interclub Meet, Kenny’s Canter, 9am Sunday 23 Jan 2022

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

Open to all NZ Masters, or Masters Athletes registered with Athletics NZ to count towards club points.  All hand times only.

This event has taken place and Caversham Harriers won the team prize from the combined clubs team.  Thanks to all those who participated and to Claire Giles who marshalled all the helpers to put on a really enjoyable event.  The highlight was the running of the Kenny’s Canter, a 400m relay race (four teams, of three each, with the middle team member walking) which incorporated one steeple in honour of Bill Kenny.  The final team runners all paused to sit on the steeple to reflect on the many steeple races Bill had run and won at the Caledonian, before remembering that they still had a race to finish. The race then became a hectic 300m dash for all concerned. 

Otago 10,000m Track Championships, Modified Senior Interclub, 9am, Sat 22 January 2021

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

Leith’s Corey Lewis tackled the Otago 10,000m Champs (25 laps) at the Caledonian Ground on Saturday morning. There was a stiff cold breeze from the south throughout the race.  There were only three entries and from the start there was separation with each athlete having to run isolated due to their differing paces.  Ollie O’Sullivan (HCU) took the lead from the start slowly building on it during the race.  He kept a steady pace throughout, as did Corey and the third runner Elliot O’Sullivan (HCU).  Corey built a comfortable lead on Elliot and so it remained for the duration of the race.  Ollie won comfortably in the end having lapped both runners.  His time was 32 minutes 11,79 seconds.  Corey meanwhile had lapped Elliot and he finished with a flourish in 34 minutes 12.97 seconds. Corey had looked increasingly comfortable with his pace and running form as the race wore on which reflected his superb fitness.  Elliot finished third in 36 minutes 36.54 seconds.

Christine Montgomery raced the 800m finishing in 3 minutes 07.85 seconds finishing first in the Women’s 50+ grade.

Yvette Williams Memorial Meet, Ness Cup Mile, Thursday 13 January 2022

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

Leith had two runners competing in the Ness Cup Handicap Mile.  First off was Christine Montgomery, who set a fast pace from the beginning in an attempt to keep the rest of the strong field at bay.  Corey Lewis was off one minute and forty seconds behind Christine together with a quality group of runners.   He came agonisingly close to a podium finish on handicap finishing in fourth place in 6 minutes 29.9 seconds to the fast finishing Kirk Madgwick (HCU) who finished in 6 minutes 29.52 seconds in third place.  Corey’s actual time was 4 minutes 49.90.  Christine was caught by the field over the last laps however her actual time was a fast 6 minutes 52.89 finishing fourteenth on handicap.  New Zealand 2021 Cross Country Champion Ollie Chignall (HCU) was last off on his own in 2 minutes 17 seconds and he almost caught the entire field but had to settle for fifth place on handicap.  He however, achieved fastest time of 4 minutes 13.62 seconds for the four lapper, with Kirk Madgwick second fastest in 4 minutes 29.52 seconds.  Oliver O’Sullivan (HCU) achieved third fastest time of 4 minutes 32.88 seconds finishing in second place on handicap to the overall winner Grayson Westgate (Ariki) who was fourth fastest with 4 minutes 46.41 seconds.  The handicapper did an excellent job and everyone enjoyed the exciting and close finishes.

Lovelock Classic & Junior Lovelock, Saturday 8 January 2022

Trust Aoraki All Weather Track, Aorangi Park,
Morgans Rd, Timaru

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

Senior Interclub, 1.30pm Saturday 11 December 2021

Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

No Leith Athletes took part in this event

Senior Interclub (Modified), 1pm Saturday 4 December 2021

Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

Leith’s Danny Baillie ran the 3000m finishing in 10 minutes 25.85 seconds in humid and warm still conditions.  He had no one to key off so ran virtually solo the whole distance finishing as first Master Male 50+ 

Leith Grade Results:

Event 7 Men 50+ 3000 Metre Run Open
1 Danny Baillie 69 Leith 10:25.85

Leith Heat Results:

Event 7 Mixed 12+ 3000 Metre Run Open
6 Danny Baillie M69 Leith 10:25.85

Senior Interclub, 1.15pm Saturday 27 November 2021

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

There were no Leith athletes competing in this event

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

South Island Masters Track and Field Champs (includes Modified Senior Interclub) Friday 19 to Sunday 21 November 2021

Caledonian Ground, Dunedin

Leith athletes competed for Otago in these championships as well as for Leith Athletics in the Senior Interclub

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

On Day 1 (Friday) Danny Baillie won the 3000m race finishing first in the Master Men’s 50-54 grade in 10 minutes 23.18 seconds (age grading of 78.84 percent). On Day 2 (Saturday) Glen Chisholm Leith/Otago won the 1500m race finishing first in the Master Men’s 35-39 grade in 4:47.42 (age grading of 72.3%).  Danny Baillie finished second overall in the race and first in the Master Men’s 50-54 grade in 4 minutes 47.8 seconds (age grading of 81.98 percent).  

Corey Lewis running in the Senior Interclub, finished fourth overall in the 3000m and second in the Senior Men’s (20-34) grade in a personal best of 9 minutes 32.28 seconds.

In the 5000m MM/MW, Glen Chisholm finished second in the Master Men’s 35-39 grade in 17:43.41 (age grading of 71.19%).  Check the full age grading statistics in the full Leith athlete results below:

Full results for Leith Athletes in Championships:

Event 6A M35 1500 Metre Run Masters
1 Glen Chisholm M38 Otago 4:47.42 (age grading 4:44.92 72.30% )

Event 8A M35 5000 Metre Run Masters
1 Glen Chisholm M38 Otago 17:43.41 (age grading 17:43.42 71.19%)

Event 6A M50 1500 Metre Run Masters
1 Danny Baillie M52 Otago 4:47.80 (age grading 4:11.28 81.98%)

Event 7A M50 3000 Metre Run Masters
1 Danny Baillie M52 Otago 10:23.18 (age grading 9:18.13 78.84%)

Senior Interclub Leith Results:

Event 7 Men 20-34 3000 Metre Run Open
2 # 621 Corey Lewis 24 Leith 9:32.28

Track 5000m Time Trial, Saturday 13th November 2021

Caledonian Ground

Weather: Light winds but Heavy Rain

1 Nathan Shanks Caversham 16:21
2 Corey Lewis Leith 16:32 PB
3 Jono Ryan Caversham 18:11

CANCELLED DUE TO WEATHER Senior Interclub, 1.15pm Saturday 13 November 2021

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

Senior Interclub, Saturday 6 November 2021

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

Leith Athletics had two athletes competing at the Caledonian on Saturday afternoon.  It was sunny and cool but a very strong North Easterly wind blew for the entire meeting making good times difficult for all track events.  Despite this, Corey Lewis won the 3000m race achieving a personal best of 9 minutes 52.86 seconds after having earlier already run an 800m in 2 minutes 25.14 seconds.  Also battling the strong wind Master Men’s 50+ runner Danny Baillie finished third overall in the 3000m in 10 minutes 9.87 seconds.  Chris Sole, Mark O’Donnell and Julian O’Hagan were out there supporting and we had one Leith member officiating in the jump field events.  It would be great to see more Leith members competing in these weekly interclub track and field meetings.  You may even wish to try your hand at officiating or helping in some way?

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

Leith Results:

Race 2
800m
5 Lewis Corey M 1997 Leith Harrier and Athletic Club 2:25.14

3000m
Mixed
1 Lewis Corey M 1997 Leith Harrier and Athletic Club 9:52.86
3 Baillie Danny M 1969 Leith Harrier and Athletic Club 10:09.87

Hurring Relays & Senior Interclub, Saturday 30 October 2021

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

Teams took part in all the Track and Field Events.

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

Leith Athletes taking part were:  Gaya Gnanalingam, Susan Craig, Siobhan McKinlay, Eva de Jong, Claudia Sole, Sandor Toth, Harjinder Singh Chander, Marc Boullé and Corey Lewis

Congratulations to the Leith Athletes who put in some great performances on Saturday afternoon despite last minute hustling and bustling with registrations numbers and team selections.  An individual breakdown of each Leith athlete’s results will appear further below soon.  In summary the combined Leith teams finished fourth with 68 points narrowly behind the strong Caversham team which had 76 points.  The Leith Female team finished fourth with 26 points just behind Caversham with 32 points.  The Leith Male team finished third with 30 points beating Caversham which ended fourth with 26 points.  The Hill City-University team and Taieri team had some very fast sprinters in their teams which gave them the edge – the Leith team comprised mostly middle and long distance runners and non-field athletes.  However, our team did well to throw some points on the board whilst competing with enthusiasm and enjoyment of the occasion.  Chris Sole was there supporting enthusiastically and taking photos of the action.

  

Leith Results:

For overall Leith team points results >> Final Teams Points Placings

1:00 Medley Relays Mixed Team (100, 100, 200, 400, 800,) 5 run any order but required 2 women competing with one in either the 400m or 800m

Leith Results:
4 Leith ‘A’ 4:36.84
1) Sandor Toth 29  2) Gaya Gnanalingam 36  3) Harjinder Singh Chander 31  4) Eva De Jong 26  5) Corey Lewis 24  

1:20 Shot Put 3 athletes Men/Women (3 attempts, 1 must be senior weight)

Leith Results Men:
8 Harjinder Singh Chander 31 Leith 8.19m 7.26kg
9 Sandor Toth 29 Leith 7.94m 7.26kg
12 Marc Boulle 67 Leith 5.94m 4kg

Leith Results Women:
11 Claudia Sole 24 Leith 5.50m 4kg
12 Siobhan McKinlay 46 Leith 5.11m 4kg
13 Susan Craig 55 Leith 4.95m 3kg

1:40 4 x 100m Men/Women/Mixed

Leith Results Women:
5 Leith ‘A’ 70.23
1) Gaya Gnanalingam 36  2) Siobhan McKinlay 46  3) Susan Craig 55  4) Claudia Sole 24
Leith Results Men:
5 Leith ‘A’ 63.98
1) Sandor Toth 29  2) Harjinder Singh Chander 31  3) Marc Boulle 67  4) Eva De Jong 26

2:00 Long Jump 3 athletes Men/Women 

Leith Results Women:
12 Claudia Sole 24 Leith 3.08m 1.4
13 Siobhan McKinlay 46 Leith 2.87m 1.1
15 Susan Craig 55 Leith 2.48m 0.9

Leith Results Men:
9 Sandor Toth 29 Leith 3.97m 4.1
11 Harjinder Singh Chander 31 Leith 3.50m 4.4
15 Marc Boulle 67 Leith 2.57m 2.0

2.30pm 4×1000 Metre Relay 

Leith Results Women:
3 Leith ‘A’ 16:19.31
1) Gaya Gnanalingam 36  2) Siobhan McKinlay 46  3) Claudia Sole 24  4) Eva De Jong 26

Leith Results Men:
3 Leith ‘A’ 14:04.53
1) Sandor Toth 29  2) Harjinder Singh Chander 31  3) Marc Boulle 67  4) Corey Lewis 24

3:00pm 800m Mixed Relay: 5 runners, 3 Women with order and distances decided by the Team

Leith Results:
4 Leith ‘A’ 2:11.31
1) Sandor Toth 29 (200m)  2) Corey Lewis 24 (200m),  3) Eva De Jong 26 (200m)  4) Susan Craig 55 (100m)  5) Claudia Sole 24 (100m)

Twilight Meet, Senior Interclub 5.45pm Thursday 21 October 2021

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

Leith had two athletes taking part in the event – Don Bate and Danny Baillie.  The conditions were calm and cool (getting colder as the sun went down). Don ran the 200m in a swift 31.66 seconds and then tackled the 800m.  He narrowly missed breaking 3 minutes by fractions of a second in the 800m but this is an event which he seldom runs and it takes a while to get used to the pace and lactate build up for the tough 2-lapper.  Danny ran the 5000m and ran a gutsy race finishing in 17 minutes 41.2 seconds in a race where the Senior Men’s winner ran it in 14:31.38 with the second runner finishing in 14:53.52

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

Leith Results by Grade: (DOB list)

Event 3B Men 50+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
1 Donald Bate 59 Leith 31.66  wind reading 0.5 

Event 5B Men 50+ 800 Metre Run Open
4 Donald Bate 59 Leith 3:00.30

Event 8 Men 50+ 5000 Metre Run Open
1 Danny Baillie 52 Leith 17:41.12

Leith Results by Heat: (Age list)

Event 3B Men 12+ 200 Metre Sprint Open
Section 2 Wind: 0.5
1 Donald Bate 59 Leith 31.66

Event 5B Men 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
9 Donald Bate 59 Leith 3:00.30

Event 8 Mixed 15+ 5000 Metre Run Open
4 Danny Baillie M52 Leith 17:41.12

Senior Interclub, 1pm Saturday 16 October 2021

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

There were no Leith athletes taking part in this event

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

Opening day Seniors, Modified Meet & Weight Pentathlon, 1.00pm Saturday 9 October 2021

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park, Dunedin

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

The weather cleared and became sunny and warm with little wind.  Corey Lewis (pictured in photo) tackled both the 400m and the 800m within 30 minutes of each event.  As a prelude to the 800m he ran the 400m in 65.43 seconds. He went faster as a schoolboy athlete so this is not his personal best.  Then 30 minutes later he ran the 800m in a personal best of 2 minutes 18.51 seconds.   Corey can only get better from here on as his confidence builds for the tough 800m event.  It is common knowledge in athletics circles that the more you do 800m the better you get at it and on average the fourth or fifth 800m over a period of 6 to 8 weeks is normally the best one as the body (and mind) gets accustomed to the lactic acid load over the tough 2-lapper.  Another tactic is knowing how to take the break at the 100m down the back straight.  If in lanes 5 to 8 then the normal tactic is to head in a straight line to the 200m mark ensuring the shortest route.  However if there is a strong head wind in the back straight a good option is to tuck in behind a faster runner.  Beware if you are in say lane 7 and the runner in lane 8 decides to suddenly cut in front of you at the 100m break to get to lane one not knowing perhaps that a straight line is the quickest way to get to the 200m mark in the back straight.  So a collision may occur.  Also avoid if possible passing another runner on the outside of the bend as you will be running further than 800m – this sometimes can not always be avoided, especially on the last bend.

Leith Results by Grade:

Event 4B Men 20-34 400 Metre Sprint Open
1 Corey Lewis 24 Leith 65.43 seconds

Event 5B Men 20-34 800 Metre Run Open
1 Corey Lewis 24 Leith 2:18.51

Leith Results by Heat:

Event 4B Men 12+ 400 Metre Sprint Open
5 Corey Lewis 24 Leith 65.43

Event 5B Men 12+ 800 Metre Run Open
7 Corey Lewis 24 Leith 2:18.51

Otago Spring 3000m Track Challenge, Friday 24 September 2021

Caledonian Ground, Logan Park

Organised by Athletics Otago and the University of Otago

Prizes: Otago University Medal and certificate to the 1st male and female University Students + Prizes: 1st $150, 2nd $75, 3rd $25

For full results >> Track and Field Results 2021/22 Season

Leith’s Janus Staufenberg had a brilliant run to win the men’s race (2) in 8 minutes 29 seconds.  Men’s 50+ runner Danny Baillie had a great run finishing third overall in the combined race (1).  Here it was great to see the Leith Lasses front up and compete in this event. 

In race one, Leith had three athletes competing.  This race was primarily the the women’s race and Siobhan McKinlay and Rachel McKinney took a break from road running to tackle the track. Although up against some known track exponents they bravely stuck to their task finishing 9th and 10th respectively in 13:30 and 14:38.  Danny Baillie was aiming for around 10 minutes and duly obliged by running it in 10:03 for a well earned 4th place after a titanic battle with the young HCU athlete Luke Geddes who edged him for 3rd place.

Leith Janus Staufenberg quickly got into his stride in Race Two and with three laps to go started to build a big lead on the field winning by 10 seconds in 8 minutes 29 seconds.  Both Julius Staufenberg in 9:24 and Richard Campbell in 10:02 had excellent races.

Race 2 (Men’s Race)
1st Janus Staufenberg  8.29
9th Julius Staufenberg  9.24
16th Richard Campbell  10.02

Race 1 (Included the Women’s Race)
4th Danny Baillie 10.03
9th Woman  Siobhan McKinlay 13.30
10th Woman  Rachael McKinney 14.38